Opens in a new tab
Life is better when you’re ridingngRide far. Feel freeEvery ride tells a storyFind your freedom between the handlebars

Compare

Put up to four models side by side, spec by spec.

Compare · 3 models

Swipe sideways to see every model.

Specification
Jawa42 FJ₹2,01,942ex-showroomGet best price
TriumphScrambler 400 XC₹2,99,333ex-showroomGet best price
Jawa42₹1,84,942ex-showroomGet best price
334 cc · 29.17 bhp @ 7,500 rpm · 29.62 Nm @ 5,500 rpm349 cc · 36.49 bhp @ 8,500 rpm · 32 Nm @ 7,000 rpm295 cc · 26.94 bhp @ 7,000 rpm · 26.84 Nm @ 5,000 rpm
Engine displacement334 cc349 cc295 cc
Max power29.17 bhp @ 7,500 rpm36.49 bhp @ 8,500 rpm Best26.94 bhp @ 7,000 rpm
Max torque29.62 Nm @ 5,500 rpm32 Nm @ 7,000 rpm Best26.84 Nm @ 5,000 rpm
GearboxManualManualManual
Engine typeSingle cylinderSingle cylinderSingle cylinder
Cylinders111
CoolingLiquid cooledLiquid cooledLiquid cooled
Fuel systemFuel injectionFuel injectionFuel injection
Compression ratio11:112:111:1
Number of gears666
Bore81 mm89 mm76 mm
ClutchAssist and SlipperAssist and SlipperAssist and Slipper
Stroke65 mm64 mm65 mm
Emission standardBS6 Phase 2 (OBD2B)BS6 Phase 2 (OBD2B)BS6 Phase 2 (OBD2B)
Start typeSelf startSelf startSelf start
Final driveChainX-ring chainChain
30 kmpl · 12.5 L26.3 kmpl · 13 L33 kmpl · 13.2 L
Petrol mileage (ARAI)30 kmpl26.3 kmpl33 kmpl Best
Top speed125 kmph150 kmph Best130 kmph
Power to weight158.5 bhp/tonne192.1 bhp/tonne Best146.4 bhp/tonne
Petrol Tank12.5 L13 L13.2 L Best
Disc · Dual-channel ABSDisc · Dual-channel ABSDisc · Dual-channel ABS
Front brakeDiscDiscDisc
Braking systemDual-channel ABSDual-channel ABSDual-channel ABS
Front brake size320 mm320 mm280 mm
Rear brakeDiscDiscDisc
Rear brake size240 mm230 mm240 mm
Wheel typeAlloySpokeAlloy
Front wheel size18 inch19 inch18 inch
Rear wheel size17 inch17 inch17 inch
Front tyre size100/90-18100/90-1990/90-18
Rear tyre size140/70-17140/80-17120/80-17
Tyre typeTubelessTubelessTubeless
41 mm telescopic fork · Twin gas-charged shock absorbers, 5-ste…43 mm USD big piston forks, 150 mm wheel travel · Gas monoshock…Telescopic hydraulic fork · Twin hydraulic shock absorbers
Front suspension41 mm telescopic fork43 mm USD big piston forks, 150 mm wheel travelTelescopic hydraulic fork
Rear suspensionTwin gas-charged shock absorbers, 5-step preload adjustmentGas monoshock (RSU) with external reservoir and pre-load adjustment, 150 mm wheel travelTwin hydraulic shock absorbers
Preload adjustableYesYesYes
Chassis typeTubular double cradleHybrid spine/perimeter frame made from tubular steel, with a bolt-on rear subframeTubular double cradle
12.5 L · 184 kg · 790 mm13 L · 190 kg · 835 mm13.2 L · 184 kg · 788 mm
Petrol Tank12.5 L13 L13.2 L Best
Kerb weight184 kg Best190 kg184 kg Best
Dimensions (L × W × H)—2,117 × 901 × 1,189 mm2,071 × 833 × 1,065 mm
Ground clearance178 mm195 mm Best165 mm
Seat height790 mm835 mm788 mm
Wheelbase1,440 mm1,418 mm1,369 mm
50,000 km12 months or 10,000 miles (16,000 km), whichever comes first50,000 km
Warranty distance50,000 km—50,000 km
Service interval—12 months or 10,000 miles (16,000 km), whichever comes first—
Warranty (years)4 years Best2 years4 years Best
Digital · YesSemi-digital · NoSemi-digital · No
Console typeDigitalSemi-digitalSemi-digital
GPS and navigationYesNoNo
GaugesSpeedometer, Tachometer, Fuel gauge, Odometer, Clock, Gear positionSpeedometer, Tachometer, Fuel gauge, Odometer, Clock, Gear position, TemperatureSpeedometer, Tachometer, Fuel gauge, Odometer, Clock, Gear position
IndicatorsLow fuel, Low battery, Service due, Side stand, Engine check, ABS, NeutralLow fuel, Low battery, Service due, Side stand, Engine check, ABS, NeutralLow fuel, Low battery, Side stand, ABS, Neutral
Trip metersDualSingleDual
Assist featuresDistance to emptyAverage speed, Average fuel economy, Distance to empty, Live fuel economy—
YesYesYes
ABSYesYesYes
Saree guardYesYesYes
QuickshifterNoNoNo
Traction controlNoYesYes
USB charging portYesYesYes
Side-stand engine cut-offYesYesYes
Slipper clutchYesYesYes
Cruise controlNoNoNo
NoNo
Companion appNo—No
No · YesYesNo · Yes
Bluetooth connectivityNoYesNo
LED headlampYes—Yes
Alloy wheelsYes—Yes
LED · YesLED · YesHalogen · No
Headlight typeLEDLEDHalogen
Daytime running lightYesYesNo
Brake and tail lightLEDLEDBulb
Turn signal lampsLEDLEDBulb
Hazard lightsYesYesYes
Split seat · NoSingle piece · NoSplit seat · No
Seat typeSplit seatSingle pieceSplit seat
Under-seat storageNoNoNo
Pillion grab railYesYesYes
Comfort featuresPillion footrest, Grab railBackrest, Pillion footrest, Grab rail, Tank padBackrest, Pillion footrest, Grab rail
Jawa Yezdi Motorcycles · Jawa Yezdi MotorcyclesJawa Yezdi Motorcycles · Jawa Yezdi Motorcycles
Sold ByJawa Yezdi Motorcycles—Jawa Yezdi Motorcycles
Serviced ByJawa Yezdi Motorcycles—Jawa Yezdi Motorcycles
₹3,52,536₹4,57,183₹3,23,211
Net 5-year cost (after resale)₹3,52,536 (₹7.05/km)₹4,57,183 (₹9.14/km)₹3,23,211 (₹6.46/km)

Also compare

You choose who may contact you.