Opens in a new tab
Life is better when you’re ridingngRide far. Feel freeEvery ride tells a storyFind your freedom between the handlebars

Compare

Put up to four models side by side, spec by spec.

Compare · 3 models

Swipe sideways to see every model.

Specification
Jawa42₹1,84,942ex-showroomGet best price
TriumphBonneville T40 Booking open₹2,54,999ex-showroomGet best price
Jawa42 FJ₹2,01,942ex-showroomGet best price
295 cc · 26.94 bhp @ 7,000 rpm · 26.84 Nm @ 5,000 rpm350 cc · 29.1 bhp @ 7,000 · 31.2 Nm @ 5,500334 cc · 29.17 bhp @ 7,500 rpm · 29.62 Nm @ 5,500 rpm
Engine displacement295 cc350 cc334 cc
Max power26.94 bhp @ 7,000 rpm29.1 bhp @ 7,00029.17 bhp @ 7,500 rpm Best
Max torque26.84 Nm @ 5,000 rpm31.2 Nm @ 5,500 Best29.62 Nm @ 5,500 rpm
GearboxManualManualManual
Engine typeSingle cylinderSingle cylinderSingle cylinder
Cylinders111
CoolingLiquid cooledLiquid cooledLiquid cooled
Fuel systemFuel injectionFuel injectionFuel injection
Compression ratio11:112.1:111:1
Number of gears666
Bore76 mm89 mm81 mm
ClutchAssist and SlipperAssist and SlipperAssist and Slipper
Stroke65 mm56.1 mm65 mm
Emission standardBS6 Phase 2 (OBD2B)BS6 Phase 2 (OBD2B)BS6 Phase 2 (OBD2B)
Start typeSelf startSelf startSelf start
Final driveChainX-ring chainChain
33 kmpl · 13.2 L14.5 L30 kmpl · 12.5 L
Petrol mileage (ARAI)33 kmpl Best—30 kmpl
Top speed130 kmph Best—125 kmph
Power to weight146.4 bhp/tonne149.2 bhp/tonne158.5 bhp/tonne Best
Petrol Tank13.2 L14.5 L Best12.5 L
Disc · Dual-channel ABSDisc · Dual-channel ABSDisc · Dual-channel ABS
Front brakeDiscDiscDisc
Braking systemDual-channel ABSDual-channel ABSDual-channel ABS
Front brake size280 mm310 mm320 mm
Rear brakeDiscDiscDisc
Rear brake size240 mm255 mm240 mm
Wheel typeAlloySpokeAlloy
Front wheel size18 inch18 inch18 inch
Rear wheel size17 inch17 inch17 inch
Front tyre size90/90-18100/90-18100/90-18
Rear tyre size120/80-17150/70 R17140/70-17
Tyre typeTubelessTubeTubeless
Telescopic hydraulic fork · Twin hydraulic shock absorbers43mm forks, 130mm wheel travel · Twin shock absorbers with pre-…41 mm telescopic fork · Twin gas-charged shock absorbers, 5-ste…
Front suspensionTelescopic hydraulic fork43mm forks, 130mm wheel travel41 mm telescopic fork
Rear suspensionTwin hydraulic shock absorbersTwin shock absorbers with pre-load adjustment, 130mm wheel travelTwin gas-charged shock absorbers, 5-step preload adjustment
Preload adjustableYesYesYes
Chassis typeTubular double cradlePerimeterTubular double cradle
13.2 L · 184 kg · 788 mm14.5 L · 195 kg · 790 mm12.5 L · 184 kg · 790 mm
Petrol Tank13.2 L14.5 L Best12.5 L
Kerb weight184 kg Best195 kg184 kg Best
Dimensions (L × W × H)2,071 × 833 × 1,065 mm818 × 1,081 mm—
Ground clearance165 mm—178 mm Best
Seat height788 mm790 mm790 mm
Wheelbase1,369 mm1,418 mm1,440 mm
50,000 km · 4 years50,000 km · 4 years
Warranty distance50,000 km—50,000 km
Warranty (years)4 years—4 years
Semi-digital · NoTFT colour display · YesDigital · Yes
Console typeSemi-digitalTFT colour displayDigital
GPS and navigationNoYesYes
GaugesSpeedometer, Tachometer, Fuel gauge, Odometer, Clock, Gear positionSpeedometer, Tachometer, Fuel gauge, Odometer, Clock, Gear position, TemperatureSpeedometer, Tachometer, Fuel gauge, Odometer, Clock, Gear position
IndicatorsLow fuel, Low battery, Side stand, ABS, NeutralLow fuel, Low battery, Service due, Side stand, Engine check, ABS, NeutralLow fuel, Low battery, Service due, Side stand, Engine check, ABS, Neutral
Trip metersDualSingleDual
Assist features—Average speed, Average fuel economy, Distance to empty, Live fuel economyDistance to empty
YesYesYes
ABSYesYesYes
Saree guardYesYesYes
QuickshifterNoNoNo
Traction controlYesYesNo
USB charging portYesYesYes
Side-stand engine cut-offYesYesYes
Slipper clutchYesYesYes
Cruise controlNoYesNo
NoYesNo
Companion appNoYesNo
No · YesYes · YesNo · Yes
Bluetooth connectivityNoYesNo
LED headlampYesYesYes
Alloy wheelsYesNoYes
Halogen · NoLED · YesLED · Yes
Headlight typeHalogenLEDLED
Daytime running lightNoYesYes
Brake and tail lightBulbLEDLED
Turn signal lampsBulbLEDLED
Hazard lightsYesYesYes
Split seat · NoSingle piece · NoSplit seat · No
Seat typeSplit seatSingle pieceSplit seat
Under-seat storageNoNoNo
Pillion backrest—Yes—
Pillion grab railYesYesYes
Comfort featuresBackrest, Pillion footrest, Grab railBackrest, Pillion footrest, Grab rail, Tank pad, Seat heatingPillion footrest, Grab rail
Jawa Yezdi Motorcycles · Jawa Yezdi MotorcyclesJawa Yezdi Motorcycles · Jawa Yezdi Motorcycles
Sold ByJawa Yezdi Motorcycles—Jawa Yezdi Motorcycles
Serviced ByJawa Yezdi Motorcycles—Jawa Yezdi Motorcycles
₹3,23,211₹2,30,105₹3,52,536
Net 5-year cost (after resale)₹3,23,211 (₹6.46/km)₹2,30,105 (₹4.60/km)₹3,52,536 (₹7.05/km)

Also compare

You choose who may contact you.