Opens in a new tab
Life is better when you’re ridingngRide far. Feel freeEvery ride tells a storyFind your freedom between the handlebars

Compare

Put up to four models side by side, spec by spec.

Compare · 4 models

Swipe sideways to see every model.

Specification
TriumphBonneville T40 Booking open₹2,54,999ex-showroomGet best price
Jawa42 Bobber₹2,08,942ex-showroomGet best price
HondaCB 500 Booking open₹2,75,000ex-showroomGet best price
350 cc · 29.1 bhp @ 7,000 · 31.2 Nm @ 5,500334 cc · 29.5 bhp @ 7,500 rpm · 30 Nm @ 5,500 rpm501 cc · 28 bhp · 43.3 Nm648 cc · 46.4 bhp @ 7,250 rpm · 52.3 Nm @ 5,650 rpm
Engine displacement350 cc334 cc501 cc648 cc
Max power29.1 bhp @ 7,00029.5 bhp @ 7,500 rpm28 bhp46.4 bhp @ 7,250 rpm Best
Max torque31.2 Nm @ 5,50030 Nm @ 5,500 rpm43.3 Nm52.3 Nm @ 5,650 rpm Best
GearboxManualManualManualManual
Engine typeSingle cylinderSingle cylinderSingle cylinderParallel twin
Cylinders1112
CoolingLiquid cooledLiquid cooledAir & Oil Cooled—
Fuel systemFuel injectionFuel injectionFuel injectionFuel injection
Compression ratio12.1:111:1—9.5:1
Number of gears6656
Bore89 mm81 mm—78 mm
ClutchAssist and SlipperAssist and SlipperAssist and SlipperAssist and Slipper
Stroke56.1 mm65 mm—67.8 mm
Emission standardBS6 Phase 2 (OBD2B)BS6 Phase 2 (OBD2B)BS6 Phase 2 (OBD2B)BS6 Phase 2 (OBD2B)
Start typeSelf startSelf startSelf startSelf start
Final driveX-ring chainChainChainChain
14.5 L30 kmpl · 12.5 L15 L22 kmpl · 13.8 L
Petrol mileage (ARAI)—30 kmpl Best—22 kmpl
Top speed—129 kmph—170 kmph Best
Power to weight149.2 bhp/tonne159.5 bhp/tonne—193.3 bhp/tonne Best
Petrol Tank14.5 L12.5 L15 L Best13.8 L
Disc · Dual-channel ABSDisc · Dual-channel ABSDisc · Dual-channel ABSDisc · Dual-channel ABS
Front brakeDiscDiscDiscDisc
Braking systemDual-channel ABSDual-channel ABSDual-channel ABSDual-channel ABS
Front brake size310 mm280 mm—320 mm
Rear brakeDiscDisc—Disc
Rear brake size255 mm240 mm—300 mm
Wheel typeSpokeAlloyAlloyAlloy
Front wheel size18 inch18 inch19 inch18 inch
Rear wheel size17 inch17 inch17 inch17 inch
Front tyre size100/90-18100/90-18—100/90-18
Rear tyre size150/70 R17140/70-17—150/70-17
Tyre typeTubeTubelessTubelessTubeless
Tyre pressure (front / rear)———Rider: front 32 psi, rear 36 psi; rider and pillion: front 32 psi, rear 42 psi
43mm forks, 130mm wheel travel · Twin shock absorbers with pre-…Telescopic fork · MonoshockTelescopic Fork · Twin Gas-Charged Shock AbsorbersUpside Down Telescopic Fork · Twin Shock
Front suspension43mm forks, 130mm wheel travelTelescopic forkTelescopic ForkUpside Down Telescopic Fork
Rear suspensionTwin shock absorbers with pre-load adjustment, 130mm wheel travelMonoshockTwin Gas-Charged Shock AbsorbersTwin Shock
Preload adjustableYesYesNoNo
Chassis typePerimeterTubular double cradle—Other
14.5 L · 195 kg · 790 mm12.5 L · 185 kg · 740 mm15 L13.8 L · 240 kg · 795 mm
Petrol Tank14.5 L12.5 L15 L Best13.8 L
Kerb weight195 kg185 kg Best—240 kg
Dimensions (L × W × H)818 × 1,081 mm—2,171 × 782 × 1,097 mm2,170 × 820 × 1,105 mm
Ground clearance—145 mm Best—141 mm
Seat height790 mm740 mm—795 mm
Wheelbase1,418 mm1,485 mm—1,465 mm
50,000 km · 4 years40,000 km · 3 years
Warranty distance—50,000 km Best—40,000 km
Warranty (years)—4 years Best—3 years
TFT colour display · YesDigital · NoSemi-digital · NoSemi-digital · Yes
Console typeTFT colour displayDigitalSemi-digitalSemi-digital
GPS and navigationYesNoNoYes
GaugesSpeedometer, Tachometer, Fuel gauge, Odometer, Clock, Gear position, TemperatureSpeedometer, Tachometer, Fuel gauge, Odometer, Clock, Gear positionSpeedometer, Fuel gauge, Odometer, Clock, Gear positionSpeedometer, Tachometer, Fuel gauge, Clock, Gear position
IndicatorsLow fuel, Low battery, Service due, Side stand, Engine check, ABS, NeutralLow fuel, Low battery, Service due, Side stand, Engine check, ABS, NeutralLow fuel, Low battery, Service due, Side stand, ABS, NeutralLow fuel, Low battery, Side stand, Engine check, ABS, Neutral
Trip metersSingleSingleSingleDual
Assist featuresAverage speed, Average fuel economy, Distance to empty, Live fuel economyDistance to emptyAverage fuel economy—
YesYesYesYes
ABSYesYesYesYes
Saree guardYesYesYesYes
QuickshifterNoNoNoNo
Traction controlYesNo—No
USB charging portYesYesYesYes
Side-stand engine cut-offYesYesYesYes
Slipper clutchYesYesYesYes
Cruise controlYesNoNoNo
YesNoNoYes
Companion appYesNoNoYes
Yes · YesNo · YesNoYes · Yes
Bluetooth connectivityYesNoNoYes
LED headlampYesYes—Yes
Alloy wheelsNoYes—Yes
LED · YesLEDLED · NoLED
Headlight typeLEDLEDLEDLED
Daytime running lightYes—No—
Brake and tail lightLEDLEDLEDLED
Turn signal lampsLEDLEDLEDLED
Hazard lightsYes—Yes—
Single piece · NoSingle pieceSingle piece · NoSingle piece · No
Seat typeSingle pieceSingle pieceSingle pieceSingle piece
Under-seat storageNo—NoNo
Pillion backrestYes—YesNo
Pillion grab railYes—YesNo
Comfort featuresBackrest, Pillion footrest, Grab rail, Tank pad, Seat heating—Backrest, Pillion footrest, Grab rail—
Jawa Yezdi Motorcycles · Jawa Yezdi MotorcyclesBigWing Delearship · BigWing Delearship
Sold By—Jawa Yezdi MotorcyclesBigWing Delearship—
Serviced By—Jawa Yezdi MotorcyclesBigWing Delearship—
₹2,30,105₹3,58,372₹2,46,781
Net 5-year cost (after resale)₹2,30,105 (₹4.60/km)₹3,58,372 (₹7.17/km)₹2,46,781 (₹4.94/km)—

Also compare

You choose who may contact you.