Opens in a new tab
Life is better when you’re ridingngRide far. Feel freeEvery ride tells a storyFind your freedom between the handlebars

Compare

Put up to four models side by side, spec by spec.

Compare · 4 models

Swipe sideways to see every model.

Specification
TriumphBonneville T40 Booking open₹2,54,999ex-showroomGet best price
Jawa42 Bobber₹2,08,942ex-showroomGet best price
Royal EnfieldClassic 350₹1,96,227ex-showroomGet best price
350 cc · 29.1 bhp @ 7,000 · 31.2 Nm @ 5,500334 cc · 29.5 bhp @ 7,500 rpm · 30 Nm @ 5,500 rpm349 cc · 20.2 bhp @ 6,100 rpm · 27 Nm @ 4,000 rpm648 cc · 46.4 bhp @ 7,250 rpm · 52.3 Nm @ 5,650 rpm
Engine displacement350 cc334 cc349 cc648 cc
Max power29.1 bhp @ 7,00029.5 bhp @ 7,500 rpm20.2 bhp @ 6,100 rpm46.4 bhp @ 7,250 rpm Best
Max torque31.2 Nm @ 5,50030 Nm @ 5,500 rpm27 Nm @ 4,000 rpm52.3 Nm @ 5,650 rpm Best
GearboxManualManualManualManual
Engine typeSingle cylinderSingle cylinderSingle cylinderParallel twin
Cylinders1112
CoolingLiquid cooledLiquid cooledAir cooled—
Fuel systemFuel injectionFuel injectionFuel injectionFuel injection
Compression ratio12.1:111:19.5 : 19.5:1
Number of gears6656
Bore89 mm81 mm72 mm78 mm
ClutchAssist and SlipperAssist and SlipperAssist and SlipperAssist and Slipper
Stroke56.1 mm65 mm85.8 mm67.8 mm
Emission standardBS6 Phase 2 (OBD2B)BS6 Phase 2 (OBD2B)BS6 Phase 2 (OBD2B)BS6 Phase 2 (OBD2B)
Start typeSelf startSelf startSelf startSelf start
Final driveX-ring chainChainChainChain
14.5 L30 kmpl · 12.5 L13 L22 kmpl · 13.8 L
Petrol mileage (ARAI)—30 kmpl Best—22 kmpl
Top speed—129 kmph120 kmph170 kmph Best
Power to weight149.2 bhp/tonne159.5 bhp/tonne103.6 bhp/tonne193.3 bhp/tonne Best
Petrol Tank14.5 L Best12.5 L13 L13.8 L
Disc · Dual-channel ABSDisc · Dual-channel ABSDisc · Single-channel ABSDisc · Dual-channel ABS
Front brakeDiscDiscDiscDisc
Braking systemDual-channel ABSDual-channel ABSSingle-channel ABSDual-channel ABS
Front brake size310 mm280 mm300 mm320 mm
Rear brakeDiscDiscDiscDisc
Rear brake size255 mm240 mm270 mm300 mm
Wheel typeSpokeAlloyAlloyAlloy
Front wheel size18 inch18 inch19 inch18 inch
Rear wheel size17 inch17 inch18 inch17 inch
Front tyre size100/90-18100/90-18100/90 - 19100/90-18
Rear tyre size150/70 R17140/70-17120/80 - 18150/70-17
Tyre typeTubeTubelessTubelessTubeless
Tyre pressure (front / rear)——Rider: front 32 psi, rear 32 psi; rider and pillion: front 32 psi, rear 36 psiRider: front 32 psi, rear 36 psi; rider and pillion: front 32 psi, rear 42 psi
43mm forks, 130mm wheel travel · Twin shock absorbers with pre-…Telescopic fork · MonoshockTelescopic, 41mm forks, 130mm travel · Twin tube emulsion shock…Upside Down Telescopic Fork · Twin Shock
Front suspension43mm forks, 130mm wheel travelTelescopic forkTelescopic, 41mm forks, 130mm travelUpside Down Telescopic Fork
Rear suspensionTwin shock absorbers with pre-load adjustment, 130mm wheel travelMonoshockTwin tube emulsion shock absorbers with 6-step adjustable preload (90mm travel)Twin Shock
Preload adjustableYesYesYesNo
Chassis typePerimeterTubular double cradle—Other
14.5 L · 195 kg · 790 mm12.5 L · 185 kg · 740 mm13 L · 195 kg · 805 mm13.8 L · 240 kg · 795 mm
Petrol Tank14.5 L Best12.5 L13 L13.8 L
Kerb weight195 kg185 kg Best195 kg240 kg
Dimensions (L × W × H)818 × 1,081 mm—2,145 × 785 × 1,090 mm2,170 × 820 × 1,105 mm
Ground clearance—145 mm170 mm Best141 mm
Seat height790 mm740 mm805 mm795 mm
Wheelbase1,418 mm1,485 mm1,390 mm1,465 mm
50,000 km · 4 years30,000 km · 3 years40,000 km · 3 years
Warranty distance—50,000 km Best30,000 km40,000 km
Warranty (years)—4 years Best3 years3 years
TFT colour display · YesDigital · NoAnalogue · YesSemi-digital · Yes
Console typeTFT colour displayDigitalAnalogueSemi-digital
GPS and navigationYesNoYesYes
GaugesSpeedometer, Tachometer, Fuel gauge, Odometer, Clock, Gear position, TemperatureSpeedometer, Tachometer, Fuel gauge, Odometer, Clock, Gear positionSpeedometer, Fuel gauge, Clock, Gear positionSpeedometer, Tachometer, Fuel gauge, Clock, Gear position
IndicatorsLow fuel, Low battery, Service due, Side stand, Engine check, ABS, NeutralLow fuel, Low battery, Service due, Side stand, Engine check, ABS, NeutralLow fuel, Side stand, NeutralLow fuel, Low battery, Side stand, Engine check, ABS, Neutral
Trip metersSingleSingle—Dual
Assist featuresAverage speed, Average fuel economy, Distance to empty, Live fuel economyDistance to empty——
YesYesYesYes
ABSYesYesYesYes
Saree guardYesYesYesYes
QuickshifterNoNoNoNo
Traction controlYesNo—No
USB charging portYesYesYesYes
Side-stand engine cut-offYesYesYesYes
Slipper clutchYesYesYesYes
Cruise controlYesNoNoNo
YesNoYesYes
Companion appYesNoYesYes
Yes · YesNo · YesYes · YesYes · Yes
Bluetooth connectivityYesNoYesYes
LED headlampYesYesYesYes
Alloy wheelsNoYesYesYes
LED · YesLEDLED · NoLED
Headlight typeLEDLEDLEDLED
Daytime running lightYes—No—
Brake and tail lightLEDLEDLEDLED
Turn signal lampsLEDLEDLEDLED
Hazard lightsYes—Optional—
Single piece · NoSingle pieceSingle piece · NoSingle piece · No
Seat typeSingle pieceSingle pieceSingle pieceSingle piece
Under-seat storageNo—NoNo
Pillion backrestYes—YesNo
Pillion grab railYes—YesNo
Comfort featuresBackrest, Pillion footrest, Grab rail, Tank pad, Seat heating—Backrest, Pillion footrest, Grab rail—
Jawa Yezdi Motorcycles · Jawa Yezdi Motorcycles
Sold By—Jawa Yezdi Motorcycles——
Serviced By—Jawa Yezdi Motorcycles——
₹2,30,105₹3,58,372₹1,81,104
Net 5-year cost (after resale)₹2,30,105 (₹4.60/km)₹3,58,372 (₹7.17/km)₹1,81,104 (₹3.62/km)—

Also compare

You choose who may contact you.