Opens in a new tab
Life is better when you’re ridingngRide far. Feel freeEvery ride tells a storyFind your freedom between the handlebars

Compare

Put up to four models side by side, spec by spec.

Compare · 3 models

Swipe sideways to see every model.

Specification
TriumphBonneville T40 Booking open₹2,54,999ex-showroomGet best price
HondaCB 500 Booking open₹2,75,000ex-showroomGet best price
Jawa42 Bobber₹2,08,942ex-showroomGet best price
350 cc · 29.1 bhp @ 7,000 · 31.2 Nm @ 5,500501 cc · 28 bhp · 43.3 Nm334 cc · 29.5 bhp @ 7,500 rpm · 30 Nm @ 5,500 rpm
Engine displacement350 cc501 cc334 cc
Max power29.1 bhp @ 7,00028 bhp29.5 bhp @ 7,500 rpm Best
Max torque31.2 Nm @ 5,50043.3 Nm Best30 Nm @ 5,500 rpm
GearboxManualManualManual
Engine typeSingle cylinderSingle cylinderSingle cylinder
Cylinders111
CoolingLiquid cooledAir & Oil CooledLiquid cooled
Fuel systemFuel injectionFuel injectionFuel injection
Compression ratio12.1:1—11:1
Number of gears656
Bore89 mm—81 mm
ClutchAssist and SlipperAssist and SlipperAssist and Slipper
Stroke56.1 mm—65 mm
Emission standardBS6 Phase 2 (OBD2B)BS6 Phase 2 (OBD2B)BS6 Phase 2 (OBD2B)
Start typeSelf startSelf startSelf start
Final driveX-ring chainChainChain
14.5 L15 L30 kmpl · 12.5 L
Petrol mileage (ARAI)——30 kmpl
Top speed——129 kmph
Power to weight149.2 bhp/tonne—159.5 bhp/tonne Best
Petrol Tank14.5 L15 L Best12.5 L
Disc · Dual-channel ABSDisc · Dual-channel ABSDisc · Dual-channel ABS
Front brakeDiscDiscDisc
Braking systemDual-channel ABSDual-channel ABSDual-channel ABS
Front brake size310 mm—280 mm
Rear brakeDisc—Disc
Rear brake size255 mm—240 mm
Wheel typeSpokeAlloyAlloy
Front wheel size18 inch19 inch18 inch
Rear wheel size17 inch17 inch17 inch
Front tyre size100/90-18—100/90-18
Rear tyre size150/70 R17—140/70-17
Tyre typeTubeTubelessTubeless
43mm forks, 130mm wheel travel · Twin shock absorbers with pre-…Telescopic Fork · Twin Gas-Charged Shock AbsorbersTelescopic fork · Monoshock
Front suspension43mm forks, 130mm wheel travelTelescopic ForkTelescopic fork
Rear suspensionTwin shock absorbers with pre-load adjustment, 130mm wheel travelTwin Gas-Charged Shock AbsorbersMonoshock
Preload adjustableYesNoYes
Chassis typePerimeter—Tubular double cradle
14.5 L · 195 kg · 790 mm15 L12.5 L · 185 kg · 740 mm
Petrol Tank14.5 L15 L Best12.5 L
Kerb weight195 kg—185 kg Best
Dimensions (L × W × H)818 × 1,081 mm2,171 × 782 × 1,097 mm—
Ground clearance——145 mm
Seat height790 mm—740 mm
Wheelbase1,418 mm—1,485 mm
50,000 km · 4 years
Warranty distance——50,000 km
Warranty (years)——4 years
TFT colour display · YesSemi-digital · NoDigital · No
Console typeTFT colour displaySemi-digitalDigital
GPS and navigationYesNoNo
GaugesSpeedometer, Tachometer, Fuel gauge, Odometer, Clock, Gear position, TemperatureSpeedometer, Fuel gauge, Odometer, Clock, Gear positionSpeedometer, Tachometer, Fuel gauge, Odometer, Clock, Gear position
IndicatorsLow fuel, Low battery, Service due, Side stand, Engine check, ABS, NeutralLow fuel, Low battery, Service due, Side stand, ABS, NeutralLow fuel, Low battery, Service due, Side stand, Engine check, ABS, Neutral
Trip metersSingleSingleSingle
Assist featuresAverage speed, Average fuel economy, Distance to empty, Live fuel economyAverage fuel economyDistance to empty
YesYesYes
ABSYesYesYes
Saree guardYesYesYes
QuickshifterNoNoNo
Traction controlYes—No
USB charging portYesYesYes
Side-stand engine cut-offYesYesYes
Slipper clutchYesYesYes
Cruise controlYesNoNo
YesNoNo
Companion appYesNoNo
Yes · YesNoNo · Yes
Bluetooth connectivityYesNoNo
LED headlampYes—Yes
Alloy wheelsNo—Yes
LED · YesLED · NoLED
Headlight typeLEDLEDLED
Daytime running lightYesNo—
Brake and tail lightLEDLEDLED
Turn signal lampsLEDLEDLED
Hazard lightsYesYes—
Single piece · NoSingle piece · NoSingle piece
Seat typeSingle pieceSingle pieceSingle piece
Under-seat storageNoNo—
Pillion backrestYesYes—
Pillion grab railYesYes—
Comfort featuresBackrest, Pillion footrest, Grab rail, Tank pad, Seat heatingBackrest, Pillion footrest, Grab rail—
BigWing Delearship · BigWing DelearshipJawa Yezdi Motorcycles · Jawa Yezdi Motorcycles
Sold By—BigWing DelearshipJawa Yezdi Motorcycles
Serviced By—BigWing DelearshipJawa Yezdi Motorcycles
₹2,30,105₹2,46,781₹3,58,372
Net 5-year cost (after resale)₹2,30,105 (₹4.60/km)₹2,46,781 (₹4.94/km)₹3,58,372 (₹7.17/km)

Also compare

You choose who may contact you.