Opens in a new tab
Life is better when you’re ridingngRide far. Feel freeEvery ride tells a storyFind your freedom between the handlebars

Compare

Put up to four models side by side, spec by spec.

Compare · 3 models

Swipe sideways to see every model.

Specification
TriumphBonneville T40 Booking open₹2,54,999ex-showroomGet best price
Royal EnfieldGuerrilla 450₹2,58,309ex-showroomGet best price
Royal EnfieldClassic 350₹1,96,227ex-showroomGet best price
350 cc · 29.1 bhp @ 7,000 · 31.2 Nm @ 5,500452 cc · 39.5 bhp @ 8,000 rpm · 40 Nm @ 5,500 rpm349 cc · 20.2 bhp @ 6,100 rpm · 27 Nm @ 4,000 rpm
Engine displacement350 cc452 cc349 cc
Max power29.1 bhp @ 7,00039.5 bhp @ 8,000 rpm Best20.2 bhp @ 6,100 rpm
Max torque31.2 Nm @ 5,50040 Nm @ 5,500 rpm Best27 Nm @ 4,000 rpm
GearboxManualManualManual
Engine typeSingle cylinderSingle cylinderSingle cylinder
Cylinders111
CoolingLiquid cooledLiquid cooledAir cooled
Fuel systemFuel injectionFuel injectionFuel injection
Compression ratio12.1:111.5:19.5 : 1
Number of gears665
Bore89 mm84 mm72 mm
ClutchAssist and SlipperAssist and SlipperAssist and Slipper
Stroke56.1 mm81.5 mm85.8 mm
Emission standardBS6 Phase 2 (OBD2B)BS6 Phase 2 (OBD2B)BS6 Phase 2 (OBD2B)
Start typeSelf startSelf startSelf start
Final driveX-ring chainChainChain
14.5 L11 L13 L
Top speed—140 kmph Best120 kmph
Power to weight149.2 bhp/tonne213.5 bhp/tonne Best103.6 bhp/tonne
Petrol Tank14.5 L Best11 L13 L
Disc · Dual-channel ABSDisc · Dual-channel ABSDisc · Single-channel ABS
Front brakeDiscDiscDisc
Braking systemDual-channel ABSDual-channel ABSSingle-channel ABS
Front brake size310 mm310 mm300 mm
Rear brakeDiscDiscDisc
Rear brake size255 mm270 mm270 mm
Wheel typeSpokeAlloyAlloy
Front wheel size18 inch17 inch19 inch
Rear wheel size17 inch17 inch18 inch
Front tyre size100/90-18120/70 R17100/90 - 19
Rear tyre size150/70 R17160/60 R17120/80 - 18
Tyre typeTubeTubelessTubeless
Tyre pressure (front / rear)—Rider: front 32 psi, rear 36 psi; rider and pillion: front 32 psi, rear 36 psiRider: front 32 psi, rear 32 psi; rider and pillion: front 32 psi, rear 36 psi
43mm forks, 130mm wheel travel · Twin shock absorbers with pre-…Telescopic Forks, 43 Mm, 140 mm travel · Linkage Type Mono-shoc…Telescopic, 41mm forks, 130mm travel · Twin tube emulsion shock…
Front suspension43mm forks, 130mm wheel travelTelescopic Forks, 43 Mm, 140 mm travelTelescopic, 41mm forks, 130mm travel
Rear suspensionTwin shock absorbers with pre-load adjustment, 130mm wheel travelLinkage Type Mono-shock, 150 mm travelTwin tube emulsion shock absorbers with 6-step adjustable preload (90mm travel)
Preload adjustableYesNoYes
Chassis typePerimeterTwin spar—
14.5 L · 195 kg · 790 mm11 L · 185 kg · 780 mm13 L · 195 kg · 805 mm
Petrol Tank14.5 L Best11 L13 L
Kerb weight195 kg185 kg Best195 kg
Dimensions (L × W × H)818 × 1,081 mm2,090 × 855 × 1,095 mm2,145 × 785 × 1,090 mm
Ground clearance—169 mm170 mm Best
Seat height790 mm780 mm805 mm
Wheelbase1,418 mm1,440 mm1,390 mm
30,000 km · 3 years30,000 km · 3 years
Warranty distance—30,000 km30,000 km
Warranty (years)—3 years3 years
TFT colour display · YesDigital · YesAnalogue · Yes
Console typeTFT colour displayDigitalAnalogue
GPS and navigationYesYesYes
GaugesSpeedometer, Tachometer, Fuel gauge, Odometer, Clock, Gear position, TemperatureSpeedometer, Tachometer, Fuel gauge, Odometer, Clock, Gear position, TemperatureSpeedometer, Fuel gauge, Clock, Gear position
IndicatorsLow fuel, Low battery, Service due, Side stand, Engine check, ABS, NeutralLow fuel, Low battery, Service due, Side stand, Engine check, ABS, NeutralLow fuel, Side stand, Neutral
Trip metersSingleSingle—
Assist featuresAverage speed, Average fuel economy, Distance to empty, Live fuel economyAverage speed, Average fuel economy, Distance to empty—
YesYesYes
ABSYesYesYes
Saree guardYesYesYes
QuickshifterNoNoNo
Traction controlYesNo—
USB charging portYesYesYes
Side-stand engine cut-offYesYesYes
Slipper clutchYesYesYes
Riding modes—Eco, Road—
Cruise controlYesNoNo
YesYes · Ride statisticsYes
Companion appYesYesYes
App features—Ride statistics—
Yes · YesYes · YesYes · Yes
Bluetooth connectivityYesYesYes
LED headlampYesYesYes
Alloy wheelsNoYesYes
LED · YesLED · NoLED · No
Headlight typeLEDLEDLED
Daytime running lightYesNoNo
Brake and tail lightLEDLEDLED
Turn signal lampsLEDLEDLED
Hazard lightsYes—Optional
Single piece · NoSingle piece · YesSingle piece · No
Seat typeSingle pieceSingle pieceSingle piece
Under-seat storageNoYesNo
Pillion backrestYesNoYes
Pillion grab railYesYesYes
Comfort featuresBackrest, Pillion footrest, Grab rail, Tank pad, Seat heatingPillion footrest, Grab railBackrest, Pillion footrest, Grab rail
₹2,30,105₹2,32,865₹1,81,104
Net 5-year cost (after resale)₹2,30,105 (₹4.60/km)₹2,32,865 (₹4.66/km)₹1,81,104 (₹3.62/km)

Also compare

You choose who may contact you.