Opens in a new tab
Life is better when you’re ridingngRide far. Feel freeEvery ride tells a storyFind your freedom between the handlebars

Compare

Put up to four models side by side, spec by spec.

Compare · 4 models

Swipe sideways to see every model.

Specification
HondaCB 500 Booking open₹2,75,000ex-showroomGet best price
JawaPerak₹2,19,950ex-showroomGet best price
TriumphBonneville T40 Booking open₹2,54,999ex-showroomGet best price
YezdiRoadster₹1,99,969ex-showroomGet best price
501 cc · 28 bhp · 43.3 Nm334 cc · 29.5 bhp @ 7,500 rpm · 30 Nm @ 5,500 rpm350 cc · 29.1 bhp @ 7,000 · 31.2 Nm @ 5,500334 cc · 29.18 bhp @ 7,500 rpm · 29.63 Nm @ 6,000 rpm
Engine displacement501 cc334 cc350 cc334 cc
Max power28 bhp29.5 bhp @ 7,500 rpm Best29.1 bhp @ 7,00029.18 bhp @ 7,500 rpm
Max torque43.3 Nm Best30 Nm @ 5,500 rpm31.2 Nm @ 5,50029.63 Nm @ 6,000 rpm
GearboxManualManualManualManual
Engine typeSingle cylinderSingle cylinderSingle cylinderSingle cylinder
Cylinders1111
CoolingAir & Oil CooledLiquid cooledLiquid cooledLiquid cooled
Fuel systemFuel injectionFuel injectionFuel injectionFuel injection
Compression ratio—11:112.1:111:1
Number of gears5666
Bore—81 mm89 mm81 mm
ClutchAssist and SlipperAssist and SlipperAssist and SlipperAssist and Slipper
Stroke—65 mm56.1 mm65 mm
Emission standardBS6 Phase 2 (OBD2B)BS6 Phase 2 (OBD2B)BS6 Phase 2 (OBD2B)BS6 Phase 2 (OBD2B)
Start typeSelf startSelf startSelf startSelf start
Final driveChainChainX-ring chainChain
15 L30 kmpl · 13.2 L14.5 L30 kmpl · 12.5 L
Petrol mileage (ARAI)—30 kmpl—30 kmpl
Top speed—130 kmph Best—120 kmph
Power to weight—157.8 bhp/tonne149.2 bhp/tonne158.6 bhp/tonne Best
Petrol Tank15 L Best13.2 L14.5 L12.5 L
Disc · Dual-channel ABSDisc · Dual-channel ABSDisc · Dual-channel ABSDisc · Dual-channel ABS
Front brakeDiscDiscDiscDisc
Braking systemDual-channel ABSDual-channel ABSDual-channel ABSDual-channel ABS
Front brake size—280 mm310 mm320 mm
Rear brake—DiscDiscDisc
Rear brake size—240 mm255 mm240 mm
Wheel typeAlloySpokeSpokeAlloy
Front wheel size19 inch18 inch18 inch18 inch
Rear wheel size17 inch17 inch17 inch17 inch
Front tyre size—100/90-18100/90-18100/90-18
Rear tyre size—140/70-17150/70 R17130/80-17
Tyre typeTubelessTubeTubeTubeless
Telescopic Fork · Twin Gas-Charged Shock AbsorbersTelescopic fork · Monoshock, 7-step preload adjustment43mm forks, 130mm wheel travel · Twin shock absorbers with pre-…41 mm telescopic fork · Twin shock absorbers with 5-step preloa…
Front suspensionTelescopic ForkTelescopic fork43mm forks, 130mm wheel travel41 mm telescopic fork
Rear suspensionTwin Gas-Charged Shock AbsorbersMonoshock, 7-step preload adjustmentTwin shock absorbers with pre-load adjustment, 130mm wheel travelTwin shock absorbers with 5-step preload adjustment
Preload adjustableNoYesYesYes
Chassis type—Tubular double cradlePerimeterTubular double cradle
15 L13.2 L · 187 kg · 750 mm14.5 L · 195 kg · 790 mm12.5 L · 184 kg · 790 mm
Petrol Tank15 L Best13.2 L14.5 L12.5 L
Kerb weight—187 kg195 kg184 kg Best
Dimensions (L × W × H)2,171 × 782 × 1,097 mm—818 × 1,081 mm—
Ground clearance—145 mm—171 mm Best
Seat height—750 mm790 mm790 mm
Wheelbase—1,485 mm1,418 mm1,440 mm
50,000 km · 4 years50,000 km · 4 years
Warranty distance—50,000 km—50,000 km
Warranty (years)—4 years—4 years
Semi-digital · NoSemi-digital · NoTFT colour display · YesDigital · No
Console typeSemi-digitalSemi-digitalTFT colour displayDigital
GPS and navigationNoNoYesNo
GaugesSpeedometer, Fuel gauge, Odometer, Clock, Gear positionSpeedometer, Fuel gauge, OdometerSpeedometer, Tachometer, Fuel gauge, Odometer, Clock, Gear position, TemperatureSpeedometer, Tachometer, Fuel gauge, Odometer, Clock, Gear position
IndicatorsLow fuel, Low battery, Service due, Side stand, ABS, NeutralLow fuel, Low battery, Side stand, Engine check, ABS, NeutralLow fuel, Low battery, Service due, Side stand, Engine check, ABS, NeutralLow fuel, Low battery, Service due, Side stand, Engine check, ABS, Neutral
Trip metersSingleDualSingleDual
Assist featuresAverage fuel economyDistance to emptyAverage speed, Average fuel economy, Distance to empty, Live fuel economyDistance to empty
YesYesYesYes
ABSYesYesYesYes
Saree guardYesYesYesYes
QuickshifterNoNoNoNo
Traction control—NoYesYes
USB charging portYes—YesYes
Side-stand engine cut-offYesYesYesYes
Slipper clutchYesYesYesYes
Cruise controlNo—YesNo
NoYesNo
Companion appNo—YesNo
NoYesYes · YesNo · Yes
Bluetooth connectivityNo—YesNo
LED headlamp—YesYesYes
Alloy wheels—NoNoYes
LED · NoHalogen · NoLED · YesLED · Yes
Headlight typeLEDHalogenLEDLED
Daytime running lightNoNoYesYes
Brake and tail lightLEDLEDLEDLED
Turn signal lampsLEDBulbLEDLED
Hazard lightsYes—Yes—
Single piece · NoSingle piece · NoSingle piece · NoSplit seat · No
Seat typeSingle pieceSingle pieceSingle pieceSplit seat
Under-seat storageNoNoNoNo
Pillion backrestYes—Yes—
Pillion grab railYes—Yes—
Comfort featuresBackrest, Pillion footrest, Grab rail—Backrest, Pillion footrest, Grab rail, Tank pad, Seat heatingGrab rail, Tank pad
BigWing Delearship · BigWing DelearshipJawa Yezdi Motorcycles · Jawa Yezdi MotorcyclesJawa Yezdi Motorcycles · Jawa Yezdi Motorcycles
Sold ByBigWing DelearshipJawa Yezdi Motorcycles—Jawa Yezdi Motorcycles
Serviced ByBigWing DelearshipJawa Yezdi Motorcycles—Jawa Yezdi Motorcycles
₹2,46,781₹3,67,550₹2,30,105₹3,50,891
Net 5-year cost (after resale)₹2,46,781 (₹4.94/km)₹3,67,550 (₹7.35/km)₹2,30,105 (₹4.60/km)₹3,50,891 (₹7.02/km)

Also compare

You choose who may contact you.