Opens in a new tab
Life is better when you’re ridingngRide far. Feel freeEvery ride tells a storyFind your freedom between the handlebars

Compare

Put up to four models side by side, spec by spec.

Compare · 3 models

Swipe sideways to see every model.

Specification
HondaCB750 Hornet₹10,49,000ex-showroomGet best price
TriumphScrambler 400 X₹2,65,000ex-showroomGet best price
TriumphSpeed Twin 900₹9,71,300ex-showroomGet best price
755 cc · 91.8 bhp @ 9,500 rpm · 75 Nm @ 7,250 rpm349 cc · 36.49 bhp @ 8,500 rpm · 32 Nm @ 7,000 rpm900 cc · 64 bhp @ 7,500 rpm · 80 Nm @ 3,800 rpm
Engine displacement755 cc349 cc900 cc
Max power91.8 bhp @ 9,500 rpm Best36.49 bhp @ 8,500 rpm64 bhp @ 7,500 rpm
Max torque75 Nm @ 7,250 rpm32 Nm @ 7,000 rpm80 Nm @ 3,800 rpm Best
GearboxManualManualManual
Engine typeParallel twinSingle cylinderParallel twin
Cylinders212
CoolingLiquid cooledLiquid cooledLiquid cooled
Fuel systemFuel injectionFuel injectionFuel injection
Compression ratio11.7:112.0:111:1
Number of gears665
Bore87 mm89 mm84.6 mm
ClutchE ClautchAssist and SlipperAssist and Slipper
Stroke63.5 mm56.1 mm80 mm
Emission standardBS6 Phase 2 (OBD2B)BS6 Phase 2 (OBD2B)BS6 Phase 2 (OBD2B)
Start typeSelf startSelf startSelf start
Final driveChainX-ring chainX-ring chain
15.2 L28.3 kmpl · 13 L25 kmpl · 12 L
Petrol mileage (ARAI)—28.3 kmpl Best25 kmpl
Top speed—160 kmph180 kmph Best
Power to weight478.1 bhp/tonne Best197.2 bhp/tonne296.3 bhp/tonne
Petrol Tank15.2 L Best13 L12 L
Disc · Dual-channel ABSDisc · Dual-channel ABSDisc · Dual-channel ABS
Front brakeDiscDiscDisc
Braking systemDual-channel ABSDual-channel ABSDual-channel ABS
Front brake size296 mm320 mm320 mm
Rear brakeDiscDiscDisc
Rear brake size240 mm230 mm255 mm
Wheel typeAlloyAlloyAlloy
Front wheel size17 inch19 inch18 inch
Rear wheel size17 inch17 inch17 inch
Front tyre size120/70-ZR17100/90-19100/90-R18
Rear tyre size160/60-ZR17140/80 R17150/70-R17
Tyre typeTubelessTubelessTubeless
Showa 41 mm SFF-BP USD forks · Showa monoshock43mm Upside down Big Piston forks. 150 mm wheel travel · Gas mo…Marzocchi 43 mm upside-down forks, 120 mm wheel travel · Marzoc…
Front suspensionShowa 41 mm SFF-BP USD forks43mm Upside down Big Piston forks. 150 mm wheel travelMarzocchi 43 mm upside-down forks, 120 mm wheel travel
Rear suspensionShowa monoshockGas monoshock (RSU) with external reservoir and pre-load adjustment, 150 mm wheel travelMarzocchi twin (RSU) with external reservoirs and adjustable preload, 116 mm wheel travel
Preload adjustableYesYesYes
Chassis typeDiamond frame—Tubular-steel frame with steel cradles and a twin-sided fabricated-aluminium swingarm
15.2 L · 192 kg · 795 mm13 L · 185 kg · 835 mm12 L · 216 kg · 780 mm
Petrol Tank15.2 L Best13 L12 L
Kerb weight192 kg185 kg Best216 kg
Dimensions (L × W × H)2,090 × 780 × 1,085 mm2,117 × 901 × 1,189 mm2,090 × 777 × 1,115 mm
Ground clearance140 mm195 mm Best130 mm
Seat height795 mm835 mm780 mm
Wheelbase1,420 mm1,417 mm1,435 mm
42,000 km · Every 6,000 km or 6 months16,000 km · 12 months or 10,000 miles (16,000 km), whichever co…
Warranty distance42,000 km Best16,000 km—
Service intervalEvery 6,000 km or 6 months12 months or 10,000 miles (16,000 km), whichever comes first—
Warranty (years)3 years Best1 years—
5-inch TFT display · YesSemi-digital · NoTFT colour display · Yes
Console type5-inch TFT displaySemi-digitalTFT colour display
GPS and navigationYesNoYes
GaugesSpeedometer, Tachometer, Fuel gauge, Odometer, Clock, Gear positionSpeedometer, Tachometer, Fuel gauge, Odometer, Clock, Gear positionSpeedometer, Tachometer, Fuel gauge, Odometer, Clock, Gear position, Temperature
IndicatorsLow fuel, Low battery, Service due, Side stand, Engine check, ABS, NeutralLow fuel, Low battery, Service due, Side stand, Engine check, ABS, NeutralLow fuel, Low battery, Service due, Side stand, Engine check, ABS, Neutral
Trip metersSingleDualSingle
Assist featuresAverage speed, Average fuel economy, Distance to empty, Live fuel economyAverage speed, Average fuel economy, Distance to empty, Live fuel economyAverage speed, Average fuel economy, Distance to empty, Live fuel economy
YesYesYes
ABSYesYesYes
Saree guardNoYesYes
QuickshifterYesYesNo
Traction controlYesYesYes
USB charging portYesYesYes
Side-stand engine cut-offYesYesYes
Slipper clutchYesYesYes
Riding modesSport, Rain, Road—Road, Rain
Cruise controlYesNoOptional
Yes · Ride statistics, Vehicle health, Find my bike, Trip histo…NoYes · Ride statistics, Vehicle health, Find my bike, Trip histo…
Companion appYesNoYes
App featuresRide statistics, Vehicle health, Find my bike, Trip history—Ride statistics, Vehicle health, Find my bike, Trip history
Yes · YesNo · YesYes · Yes
Bluetooth connectivityYesNoYes
LED headlampYesYesYes
Alloy wheelsYesYesYes
LED · YesLED · YesLED · Yes
Headlight typeLEDLEDLED
Daytime running lightYesYesYes
Brake and tail lightLEDLEDLED
Turn signal lampsLEDLEDLED
Hazard lightsYesYesYes
Split seat · NoSingle piece · NoSingle piece · No
Seat typeSplit seatSingle pieceSingle piece
Under-seat storageNoNoNo
Pillion backrest——Yes
Pillion grab railYesYesYes
Comfort featuresPillion footrest, Grab railBackrest, Pillion footrest, Grab rail, Tank pad, Seat heatingBackrest, Pillion footrest, Grab rail
Honda BigWing · Honda BigWing
Sold ByHonda BigWing——
Serviced ByHonda BigWing——
₹8,92,104₹4,15,122₹10,27,321
Net 5-year cost (after resale)₹8,92,104 (₹17.84/km)₹4,15,122 (₹8.30/km)₹10,27,321 (₹20.55/km)

Also compare

You choose who may contact you.