Opens in a new tab
Life is better when you’re ridingngRide far. Feel freeEvery ride tells a storyFind your freedom between the handlebars

Compare

Put up to four models side by side, spec by spec.

Compare · 4 models

Swipe sideways to see every model.

Specification
HondaCB 500 Booking open₹2,75,000ex-showroomGet best price
TriumphBonneville T40 Booking open₹2,54,999ex-showroomGet best price
Royal EnfieldClassic 350₹1,96,227ex-showroomGet best price
648 cc · 46.4 bhp @ 7,250 rpm · 52.3 Nm @ 5,650 rpm501 cc · 28 bhp · 43.3 Nm350 cc · 29.1 bhp @ 7,000 · 31.2 Nm @ 5,500349 cc · 20.2 bhp @ 6,100 rpm · 27 Nm @ 4,000 rpm
Engine displacement648 cc501 cc350 cc349 cc
Max power46.4 bhp @ 7,250 rpm Best28 bhp29.1 bhp @ 7,00020.2 bhp @ 6,100 rpm
Max torque52.3 Nm @ 5,650 rpm Best43.3 Nm31.2 Nm @ 5,50027 Nm @ 4,000 rpm
Engine typeParallel twinSingle cylinderSingle cylinderSingle cylinder
Cylinders2111
Cooling—Air & Oil CooledLiquid cooledAir cooled
Fuel systemFuel injectionFuel injectionFuel injectionFuel injection
Compression ratio9.5:1—12.1:19.5 : 1
GearboxManualManualManualManual
Number of gears6565
Bore78 mm—89 mm72 mm
Stroke67.8 mm—56.1 mm85.8 mm
Final driveChainChainX-ring chainChain
ClutchAssist and SlipperAssist and SlipperAssist and SlipperAssist and Slipper
Start typeSelf startSelf startSelf startSelf start
Emission standardBS6 Phase 2 (OBD2B)BS6 Phase 2 (OBD2B)BS6 Phase 2 (OBD2B)BS6 Phase 2 (OBD2B)
22 kmpl · 13.8 L15 L14.5 L13 L
Petrol mileage (ARAI)22 kmpl———
Top speed170 kmph Best——120 kmph
Power to weight193.3 bhp/tonne Best—149.2 bhp/tonne103.6 bhp/tonne
Petrol Tank13.8 L15 L Best14.5 L13 L
Disc · Dual-channel ABSDisc · Dual-channel ABSDisc · Dual-channel ABSDisc · Single-channel ABS
Front brakeDiscDiscDiscDisc
Braking systemDual-channel ABSDual-channel ABSDual-channel ABSSingle-channel ABS
Front brake size320 mm—310 mm300 mm
Rear brakeDisc—DiscDisc
Rear brake size300 mm—255 mm270 mm
Wheel typeAlloyAlloySpokeAlloy
Front wheel size18 inch19 inch18 inch19 inch
Rear wheel size17 inch17 inch17 inch18 inch
Front tyre size100/90-18—100/90-18100/90 - 19
Rear tyre size150/70-17—150/70 R17120/80 - 18
Tyre typeTubelessTubelessTubeTubeless
Tyre pressure (front / rear)Rider: front 32 psi, rear 36 psi; rider and pillion: front 32 psi, rear 42 psi——Rider: front 32 psi, rear 32 psi; rider and pillion: front 32 psi, rear 36 psi
Upside Down Telescopic Fork · Twin ShockTelescopic Fork · Twin Gas-Charged Shock Absorbers43mm forks, 130mm wheel travel · Twin shock absorbers with pre-…Telescopic, 41mm forks, 130mm travel · Twin tube emulsion shock…
Front suspensionUpside Down Telescopic ForkTelescopic Fork43mm forks, 130mm wheel travelTelescopic, 41mm forks, 130mm travel
Rear suspensionTwin ShockTwin Gas-Charged Shock AbsorbersTwin shock absorbers with pre-load adjustment, 130mm wheel travelTwin tube emulsion shock absorbers with 6-step adjustable preload (90mm travel)
Preload adjustableNoNoYesYes
Chassis typeOther—Perimeter—
13.8 L · 240 kg · 795 mm15 L14.5 L · 195 kg · 790 mm13 L · 195 kg · 805 mm
Petrol Tank13.8 L15 L Best14.5 L13 L
Kerb weight240 kg—195 kg Best195 kg Best
Dimensions (L × W × H)2,170 × 820 × 1,105 mm2,171 × 782 × 1,097 mm818 × 1,081 mm2,145 × 785 × 1,090 mm
Ground clearance141 mm——170 mm Best
Seat height795 mm—790 mm805 mm
Wheelbase1,465 mm—1,418 mm1,390 mm
40,000 km · 3 years30,000 km · 3 years
Warranty distance40,000 km Best——30,000 km
Warranty (years)3 years——3 years
Semi-digital · YesSemi-digital · NoTFT colour display · YesAnalogue · Yes
Console typeSemi-digitalSemi-digitalTFT colour displayAnalogue
GPS and navigationYesNoYesYes
GaugesSpeedometer, Tachometer, Fuel gauge, Clock, Gear positionSpeedometer, Fuel gauge, Odometer, Clock, Gear positionSpeedometer, Tachometer, Fuel gauge, Odometer, Clock, Gear position, TemperatureSpeedometer, Fuel gauge, Clock, Gear position
IndicatorsLow fuel, Low battery, Side stand, Engine check, ABS, NeutralLow fuel, Low battery, Service due, Side stand, ABS, NeutralLow fuel, Low battery, Service due, Side stand, Engine check, ABS, NeutralLow fuel, Side stand, Neutral
Trip metersDualSingleSingle—
Assist features—Average fuel economyAverage speed, Average fuel economy, Distance to empty, Live fuel economy—
YesYesYesYes
ABSYesYesYesYes
Saree guardYesYesYesYes
QuickshifterNoNoNoNo
Traction controlNo—Yes—
USB charging portYesYesYesYes
Side-stand engine cut-offYesYesYesYes
Slipper clutchYesYesYesYes
Cruise controlNoNoYesNo
YesNoYesYes
Companion appYesNoYesYes
Yes · YesNoYes · YesYes · Yes
Bluetooth connectivityYesNoYesYes
LED headlampYes—YesYes
Alloy wheelsYes—NoYes
LEDLED · NoLED · YesLED · No
Headlight typeLEDLEDLEDLED
Daytime running light—NoYesNo
Brake and tail lightLEDLEDLEDLED
Turn signal lampsLEDLEDLEDLED
Hazard lights—YesYesOptional
Single piece · NoSingle piece · NoSingle piece · NoSingle piece · No
Seat typeSingle pieceSingle pieceSingle pieceSingle piece
Under-seat storageNoNoNoNo
Pillion backrestNoYesYesYes
Pillion grab railNoYesYesYes
Comfort features—Backrest, Pillion footrest, Grab railBackrest, Pillion footrest, Grab rail, Tank pad, Seat heatingBackrest, Pillion footrest, Grab rail
BigWing Delearship · BigWing Delearship
Sold By—BigWing Delearship——
Serviced By—BigWing Delearship——
₹2,46,781₹2,30,105₹1,81,104
Net 5-year cost (after resale)—₹2,46,781 (₹4.94/km)₹2,30,105 (₹4.60/km)₹1,81,104 (₹3.62/km)

Also compare

You choose who may contact you.