Opens in a new tab
Life is better when you’re ridingngRide far. Feel freeEvery ride tells a storyFind your freedom between the handlebars

Compare

Put up to four models side by side, spec by spec.

Compare · 3 models

Swipe sideways to see every model.

Specification
TriumphSpeed Twin 900₹9,71,300ex-showroomGet best price
Royal EnfieldBear 650₹3,77,161ex-showroomGet best price
648 cc · 46.4 bhp @ 7,250 rpm · 52.3 Nm @ 5,650 rpm900 cc · 64 bhp @ 7,500 rpm · 80 Nm @ 3,800 rpm648 cc · 46.8 bhp @ 7,150 rpm · 56.5 Nm @ 5,150 rpm
Engine displacement648 cc900 cc648 cc
Max power46.4 bhp @ 7,250 rpm64 bhp @ 7,500 rpm Best46.8 bhp @ 7,150 rpm
Max torque52.3 Nm @ 5,650 rpm80 Nm @ 3,800 rpm Best56.5 Nm @ 5,150 rpm
GearboxManualManualManual
Engine typeParallel twinParallel twinParallel twin
Cylinders222
Cooling—Liquid cooledAir cooled
Fuel systemFuel injectionFuel injectionFuel injection
Compression ratio9.5:111:19.5:1
Number of gears656
Bore78 mm84.6 mm78 mm
ClutchAssist and SlipperAssist and SlipperAssist and Slipper
Stroke67.8 mm80 mm67.8 mm
Emission standardBS6 Phase 2 (OBD2B)BS6 Phase 2 (OBD2B)BS6 Phase 2 (OBD2B)
Start typeSelf startSelf startSelf start
Final driveChainX-ring chainChain
22 kmpl · 13.8 L25 kmpl · 12 L13.7 L
Petrol mileage (ARAI)22 kmpl25 kmpl Best—
Top speed170 kmph180 kmph Best165 kmph
Power to weight193.3 bhp/tonne296.3 bhp/tonne Best216.7 bhp/tonne
Petrol Tank13.8 L Best12 L13.7 L
Disc · Dual-channel ABSDisc · Dual-channel ABSDisc · Dual-channel ABS
Front brakeDiscDiscDisc
Braking systemDual-channel ABSDual-channel ABSDual-channel ABS
Front brake size320 mm320 mm320 mm
Rear brakeDiscDiscDisc
Rear brake size300 mm255 mm270 mm
Wheel typeAlloyAlloySpoke
Front wheel size18 inch18 inch19 inch
Rear wheel size17 inch17 inch17 inch
Front tyre size100/90-18100/90-R18100/90-19
Rear tyre size150/70-17150/70-R17140/80R17
Tyre typeTubelessTubelessTube
Tyre pressure (front / rear)Rider: front 32 psi, rear 36 psi; rider and pillion: front 32 psi, rear 42 psi—Front: Solo 32 psi, With Pillion 32 psi; Rear: Solo 36 psi, With Pillion 42 psi
Upside Down Telescopic Fork · Twin ShockMarzocchi 43 mm upside-down forks, 120 mm wheel travel · Marzoc…Upside down telescopic fork 43 mm, 130 mm travel · Twin shock, …
Front suspensionUpside Down Telescopic ForkMarzocchi 43 mm upside-down forks, 120 mm wheel travelUpside down telescopic fork 43 mm, 130 mm travel
Rear suspensionTwin ShockMarzocchi twin (RSU) with external reservoirs and adjustable preload, 116 mm wheel travelTwin shock, 115 mm travel
Preload adjustableNoYesYes
Chassis typeOtherTubular-steel frame with steel cradles and a twin-sided fabricated-aluminium swingarmTubular double cradle
13.8 L · 240 kg · 795 mm12 L · 216 kg · 780 mm13.7 L · 216 kg · 830 mm
Petrol Tank13.8 L Best12 L13.7 L
Kerb weight240 kg216 kg Best216 kg Best
Dimensions (L × W × H)2,170 × 820 × 1,105 mm2,090 × 777 × 1,115 mm2,180 × 855 × 1,160 mm
Ground clearance141 mm130 mm184 mm Best
Seat height795 mm780 mm830 mm
Wheelbase1,465 mm1,435 mm1,460 mm
40,000 km · 3 years40,000 km · 3 years
Warranty distance40,000 km—40,000 km
Warranty (years)3 years—3 years
Semi-digital · YesTFT colour display · YesTFT colour display · Yes
Console typeSemi-digitalTFT colour displayTFT colour display
GPS and navigationYesYesYes
GaugesSpeedometer, Tachometer, Fuel gauge, Clock, Gear positionSpeedometer, Tachometer, Fuel gauge, Odometer, Clock, Gear position, TemperatureSpeedometer, Tachometer, Fuel gauge, Odometer, Clock, Gear position, Temperature
IndicatorsLow fuel, Low battery, Side stand, Engine check, ABS, NeutralLow fuel, Low battery, Service due, Side stand, Engine check, ABS, NeutralLow fuel, Low battery, Service due, Side stand, Engine check, ABS, Neutral
Trip metersDualSingleDual
Assist features—Average speed, Average fuel economy, Distance to empty, Live fuel economyAverage speed, Average fuel economy, Distance to empty, Live fuel economy
YesYesYes
ABSYesYesYes
Saree guardYesYesYes
QuickshifterNoNoNo
Traction controlNoYes—
USB charging portYesYesYes
Side-stand engine cut-offYesYesYes
Slipper clutchYesYesYes
Riding modes—Road, Rain—
Cruise controlNoOptionalNo
YesYes · Ride statistics, Vehicle health, Find my bike, Trip histo…Yes · Ride statistics, Vehicle health, Trip history
Companion appYesYesYes
App features—Ride statistics, Vehicle health, Find my bike, Trip historyRide statistics, Vehicle health, Trip history
Yes · YesYes · YesYes · Yes
Bluetooth connectivityYesYesYes
LED headlampYesYesYes
Alloy wheelsYesYesYes
LEDLED · YesLED · No
Headlight typeLEDLEDLED
Daytime running light—YesNo
Brake and tail lightLEDLEDLED
Turn signal lampsLEDLEDLED
Hazard lights—Yes—
Single piece · NoSingle piece · NoSingle piece · Yes
Seat typeSingle pieceSingle pieceSingle piece
Under-seat storageNoNoYes
Pillion backrestNoYesYes
Pillion grab railNoYesYes
Comfort features—Backrest, Pillion footrest, Grab railBackrest, Pillion footrest, Grab rail, Tank pad
₹10,27,321₹3,31,958
Net 5-year cost (after resale)—₹10,27,321 (₹20.55/km)₹3,31,958 (₹6.64/km)

Also compare

You choose who may contact you.