Opens in a new tab
Life is better when you’re ridingngRide far. Feel freeEvery ride tells a storyFind your freedom between the handlebars

Compare

Put up to four models side by side, spec by spec.

Compare · 4 models

Swipe sideways to see every model.

Specification
Jawa42 Bobber₹2,08,942ex-showroomGet best price
YezdiRoadster₹1,99,969ex-showroomGet best price
TriumphBonneville T40 Booking open₹2,54,999ex-showroomGet best price
334 cc · 29.5 bhp @ 7,500 rpm · 30 Nm @ 5,500 rpm334 cc · 29.18 bhp @ 7,500 rpm · 29.63 Nm @ 6,000 rpm350 cc · 29.1 bhp @ 7,000 · 31.2 Nm @ 5,500648 cc · 46.4 bhp @ 7,250 rpm · 52.3 Nm @ 5,650 rpm
Engine displacement334 cc334 cc350 cc648 cc
Max power29.5 bhp @ 7,500 rpm29.18 bhp @ 7,500 rpm29.1 bhp @ 7,00046.4 bhp @ 7,250 rpm Best
Max torque30 Nm @ 5,500 rpm29.63 Nm @ 6,000 rpm31.2 Nm @ 5,50052.3 Nm @ 5,650 rpm Best
Engine typeSingle cylinderSingle cylinderSingle cylinderParallel twin
Cylinders1112
CoolingLiquid cooledLiquid cooledLiquid cooled—
Fuel systemFuel injectionFuel injectionFuel injectionFuel injection
Compression ratio11:111:112.1:19.5:1
GearboxManualManualManualManual
Number of gears6666
Bore81 mm81 mm89 mm78 mm
Stroke65 mm65 mm56.1 mm67.8 mm
Final driveChainChainX-ring chainChain
ClutchAssist and SlipperAssist and SlipperAssist and SlipperAssist and Slipper
Start typeSelf startSelf startSelf startSelf start
Emission standardBS6 Phase 2 (OBD2B)BS6 Phase 2 (OBD2B)BS6 Phase 2 (OBD2B)BS6 Phase 2 (OBD2B)
30 kmpl · 12.5 L30 kmpl · 12.5 L14.5 L22 kmpl · 13.8 L
Petrol mileage (ARAI)30 kmpl Best30 kmpl Best—22 kmpl
Top speed129 kmph120 kmph—170 kmph Best
Power to weight159.5 bhp/tonne158.6 bhp/tonne149.2 bhp/tonne193.3 bhp/tonne Best
Petrol Tank12.5 L12.5 L14.5 L Best13.8 L
Disc · Dual-channel ABSDisc · Dual-channel ABSDisc · Dual-channel ABSDisc · Dual-channel ABS
Front brakeDiscDiscDiscDisc
Braking systemDual-channel ABSDual-channel ABSDual-channel ABSDual-channel ABS
Front brake size280 mm320 mm310 mm320 mm
Rear brakeDiscDiscDiscDisc
Rear brake size240 mm240 mm255 mm300 mm
Wheel typeAlloyAlloySpokeAlloy
Front wheel size18 inch18 inch18 inch18 inch
Rear wheel size17 inch17 inch17 inch17 inch
Front tyre size100/90-18100/90-18100/90-18100/90-18
Rear tyre size140/70-17130/80-17150/70 R17150/70-17
Tyre typeTubelessTubelessTubeTubeless
Tyre pressure (front / rear)———Rider: front 32 psi, rear 36 psi; rider and pillion: front 32 psi, rear 42 psi
Telescopic fork · Monoshock41 mm telescopic fork · Twin shock absorbers with 5-step preloa…43mm forks, 130mm wheel travel · Twin shock absorbers with pre-…Upside Down Telescopic Fork · Twin Shock
Front suspensionTelescopic fork41 mm telescopic fork43mm forks, 130mm wheel travelUpside Down Telescopic Fork
Rear suspensionMonoshockTwin shock absorbers with 5-step preload adjustmentTwin shock absorbers with pre-load adjustment, 130mm wheel travelTwin Shock
Preload adjustableYesYesYesNo
Chassis typeTubular double cradleTubular double cradlePerimeterOther
12.5 L · 185 kg · 740 mm12.5 L · 184 kg · 790 mm14.5 L · 195 kg · 790 mm13.8 L · 240 kg · 795 mm
Petrol Tank12.5 L12.5 L14.5 L Best13.8 L
Kerb weight185 kg184 kg Best195 kg240 kg
Dimensions (L × W × H)——818 × 1,081 mm2,170 × 820 × 1,105 mm
Ground clearance145 mm171 mm Best—141 mm
Seat height740 mm790 mm790 mm795 mm
Wheelbase1,485 mm1,440 mm1,418 mm1,465 mm
50,000 km · 4 years50,000 km · 4 years40,000 km · 3 years
Warranty distance50,000 km Best50,000 km Best—40,000 km
Warranty (years)4 years Best4 years Best—3 years
Digital · NoDigital · NoTFT colour display · YesSemi-digital · Yes
Console typeDigitalDigitalTFT colour displaySemi-digital
GPS and navigationNoNoYesYes
GaugesSpeedometer, Tachometer, Fuel gauge, Odometer, Clock, Gear positionSpeedometer, Tachometer, Fuel gauge, Odometer, Clock, Gear positionSpeedometer, Tachometer, Fuel gauge, Odometer, Clock, Gear position, TemperatureSpeedometer, Tachometer, Fuel gauge, Clock, Gear position
IndicatorsLow fuel, Low battery, Service due, Side stand, Engine check, ABS, NeutralLow fuel, Low battery, Service due, Side stand, Engine check, ABS, NeutralLow fuel, Low battery, Service due, Side stand, Engine check, ABS, NeutralLow fuel, Low battery, Side stand, Engine check, ABS, Neutral
Trip metersSingleDualSingleDual
Assist featuresDistance to emptyDistance to emptyAverage speed, Average fuel economy, Distance to empty, Live fuel economy—
YesYesYesYes
ABSYesYesYesYes
Saree guardYesYesYesYes
QuickshifterNoNoNoNo
Traction controlNoYesYesNo
USB charging portYesYesYesYes
Side-stand engine cut-offYesYesYesYes
Slipper clutchYesYesYesYes
Cruise controlNoNoYesNo
NoNoYesYes
Companion appNoNoYesYes
No · YesNo · YesYes · YesYes · Yes
Bluetooth connectivityNoNoYesYes
LED headlampYesYesYesYes
Alloy wheelsYesYesNoYes
LEDLED · YesLED · YesLED
Headlight typeLEDLEDLEDLED
Daytime running light—YesYes—
Brake and tail lightLEDLEDLEDLED
Turn signal lampsLEDLEDLEDLED
Hazard lights——Yes—
Single pieceSplit seat · NoSingle piece · NoSingle piece · No
Seat typeSingle pieceSplit seatSingle pieceSingle piece
Under-seat storage—NoNoNo
Pillion backrest——YesNo
Pillion grab rail——YesNo
Comfort features—Grab rail, Tank padBackrest, Pillion footrest, Grab rail, Tank pad, Seat heating—
Jawa Yezdi Motorcycles · Jawa Yezdi MotorcyclesJawa Yezdi Motorcycles · Jawa Yezdi Motorcycles
Sold ByJawa Yezdi MotorcyclesJawa Yezdi Motorcycles——
Serviced ByJawa Yezdi MotorcyclesJawa Yezdi Motorcycles——
₹3,58,372₹3,50,891₹2,30,105
Net 5-year cost (after resale)₹3,58,372 (₹7.17/km)₹3,50,891 (₹7.02/km)₹2,30,105 (₹4.60/km)—

Also compare

You choose who may contact you.