Opens in a new tab
Life is better when you’re ridingngRide far. Feel freeEvery ride tells a storyFind your freedom between the handlebars

Compare

Put up to four models side by side, spec by spec.

Compare · 4 models

Swipe sideways to see every model.

Specification
Jawa42 FJ₹2,01,942ex-showroomGet best price
Royal EnfieldGuerrilla 450₹2,58,309ex-showroomGet best price
TriumphBonneville T40 Booking open₹2,54,999ex-showroomGet best price
Jawa42₹1,84,942ex-showroomGet best price
334 cc · 29.17 bhp @ 7,500 rpm · 29.62 Nm @ 5,500 rpm452 cc · 39.5 bhp @ 8,000 rpm · 40 Nm @ 5,500 rpm350 cc · 29.1 bhp @ 7,000 · 31.2 Nm @ 5,500295 cc · 26.94 bhp @ 7,000 rpm · 26.84 Nm @ 5,000 rpm
Engine displacement334 cc452 cc350 cc295 cc
Max power29.17 bhp @ 7,500 rpm39.5 bhp @ 8,000 rpm Best29.1 bhp @ 7,00026.94 bhp @ 7,000 rpm
Max torque29.62 Nm @ 5,500 rpm40 Nm @ 5,500 rpm Best31.2 Nm @ 5,50026.84 Nm @ 5,000 rpm
GearboxManualManualManualManual
Engine typeSingle cylinderSingle cylinderSingle cylinderSingle cylinder
Cylinders1111
CoolingLiquid cooledLiquid cooledLiquid cooledLiquid cooled
Fuel systemFuel injectionFuel injectionFuel injectionFuel injection
Compression ratio11:111.5:112.1:111:1
Number of gears6666
Bore81 mm84 mm89 mm76 mm
ClutchAssist and SlipperAssist and SlipperAssist and SlipperAssist and Slipper
Stroke65 mm81.5 mm56.1 mm65 mm
Emission standardBS6 Phase 2 (OBD2B)BS6 Phase 2 (OBD2B)BS6 Phase 2 (OBD2B)BS6 Phase 2 (OBD2B)
Start typeSelf startSelf startSelf startSelf start
Final driveChainChainX-ring chainChain
30 kmpl · 12.5 L11 L14.5 L33 kmpl · 13.2 L
Petrol mileage (ARAI)30 kmpl——33 kmpl Best
Top speed125 kmph140 kmph Best—130 kmph
Power to weight158.5 bhp/tonne213.5 bhp/tonne Best149.2 bhp/tonne146.4 bhp/tonne
Petrol Tank12.5 L11 L14.5 L Best13.2 L
Disc · Dual-channel ABSDisc · Dual-channel ABSDisc · Dual-channel ABSDisc · Dual-channel ABS
Front brakeDiscDiscDiscDisc
Braking systemDual-channel ABSDual-channel ABSDual-channel ABSDual-channel ABS
Front brake size320 mm310 mm310 mm280 mm
Rear brakeDiscDiscDiscDisc
Rear brake size240 mm270 mm255 mm240 mm
Wheel typeAlloyAlloySpokeAlloy
Front wheel size18 inch17 inch18 inch18 inch
Rear wheel size17 inch17 inch17 inch17 inch
Front tyre size100/90-18120/70 R17100/90-1890/90-18
Rear tyre size140/70-17160/60 R17150/70 R17120/80-17
Tyre typeTubelessTubelessTubeTubeless
Tyre pressure (front / rear)—Rider: front 32 psi, rear 36 psi; rider and pillion: front 32 psi, rear 36 psi——
41 mm telescopic fork · Twin gas-charged shock absorbers, 5-ste…Telescopic Forks, 43 Mm, 140 mm travel · Linkage Type Mono-shoc…43mm forks, 130mm wheel travel · Twin shock absorbers with pre-…Telescopic hydraulic fork · Twin hydraulic shock absorbers
Front suspension41 mm telescopic forkTelescopic Forks, 43 Mm, 140 mm travel43mm forks, 130mm wheel travelTelescopic hydraulic fork
Rear suspensionTwin gas-charged shock absorbers, 5-step preload adjustmentLinkage Type Mono-shock, 150 mm travelTwin shock absorbers with pre-load adjustment, 130mm wheel travelTwin hydraulic shock absorbers
Preload adjustableYesNoYesYes
Chassis typeTubular double cradleTwin sparPerimeterTubular double cradle
12.5 L · 184 kg · 790 mm11 L · 185 kg · 780 mm14.5 L · 195 kg · 790 mm13.2 L · 184 kg · 788 mm
Petrol Tank12.5 L11 L14.5 L Best13.2 L
Kerb weight184 kg Best185 kg195 kg184 kg Best
Dimensions (L × W × H)—2,090 × 855 × 1,095 mm818 × 1,081 mm2,071 × 833 × 1,065 mm
Ground clearance178 mm Best169 mm—165 mm
Seat height790 mm780 mm790 mm788 mm
Wheelbase1,440 mm1,440 mm1,418 mm1,369 mm
50,000 km · 4 years30,000 km · 3 years50,000 km · 4 years
Warranty distance50,000 km Best30,000 km—50,000 km Best
Warranty (years)4 years Best3 years—4 years Best
Digital · YesDigital · YesTFT colour display · YesSemi-digital · No
Console typeDigitalDigitalTFT colour displaySemi-digital
GPS and navigationYesYesYesNo
GaugesSpeedometer, Tachometer, Fuel gauge, Odometer, Clock, Gear positionSpeedometer, Tachometer, Fuel gauge, Odometer, Clock, Gear position, TemperatureSpeedometer, Tachometer, Fuel gauge, Odometer, Clock, Gear position, TemperatureSpeedometer, Tachometer, Fuel gauge, Odometer, Clock, Gear position
IndicatorsLow fuel, Low battery, Service due, Side stand, Engine check, ABS, NeutralLow fuel, Low battery, Service due, Side stand, Engine check, ABS, NeutralLow fuel, Low battery, Service due, Side stand, Engine check, ABS, NeutralLow fuel, Low battery, Side stand, ABS, Neutral
Trip metersDualSingleSingleDual
Assist featuresDistance to emptyAverage speed, Average fuel economy, Distance to emptyAverage speed, Average fuel economy, Distance to empty, Live fuel economy—
YesYesYesYes
ABSYesYesYesYes
Saree guardYesYesYesYes
QuickshifterNoNoNoNo
Traction controlNoNoYesYes
USB charging portYesYesYesYes
Side-stand engine cut-offYesYesYesYes
Slipper clutchYesYesYesYes
Riding modes—Eco, Road——
Cruise controlNoNoYesNo
NoYes · Ride statisticsYesNo
Companion appNoYesYesNo
App features—Ride statistics——
No · YesYes · YesYes · YesNo · Yes
Bluetooth connectivityNoYesYesNo
LED headlampYesYesYesYes
Alloy wheelsYesYesNoYes
LED · YesLED · NoLED · YesHalogen · No
Headlight typeLEDLEDLEDHalogen
Daytime running lightYesNoYesNo
Brake and tail lightLEDLEDLEDBulb
Turn signal lampsLEDLEDLEDBulb
Hazard lightsYes—YesYes
Split seat · NoSingle piece · YesSingle piece · NoSplit seat · No
Seat typeSplit seatSingle pieceSingle pieceSplit seat
Under-seat storageNoYesNoNo
Pillion backrest—NoYes—
Pillion grab railYesYesYesYes
Comfort featuresPillion footrest, Grab railPillion footrest, Grab railBackrest, Pillion footrest, Grab rail, Tank pad, Seat heatingBackrest, Pillion footrest, Grab rail
Jawa Yezdi Motorcycles · Jawa Yezdi MotorcyclesJawa Yezdi Motorcycles · Jawa Yezdi Motorcycles
Sold ByJawa Yezdi Motorcycles——Jawa Yezdi Motorcycles
Serviced ByJawa Yezdi Motorcycles——Jawa Yezdi Motorcycles
₹3,52,536₹2,32,865₹2,30,105₹3,23,211
Net 5-year cost (after resale)₹3,52,536 (₹7.05/km)₹2,32,865 (₹4.66/km)₹2,30,105 (₹4.60/km)₹3,23,211 (₹6.46/km)

Also compare

You choose who may contact you.