Opens in a new tab
Life is better when you’re ridingngRide far. Feel freeEvery ride tells a storyFind your freedom between the handlebars

Compare

Put up to four models side by side, spec by spec.

Compare · 4 models

Swipe sideways to see every model.

Specification
TriumphBonneville T40 Booking open₹2,54,999ex-showroomGet best price
Jawa42 Bobber₹2,08,942ex-showroomGet best price
YezdiRoadster₹1,99,969ex-showroomGet best price
TriumphBonneville Bobber₹13,51,600ex-showroomGet best price
350 cc · 29.1 bhp @ 7,000 · 31.2 Nm @ 5,500334 cc · 29.5 bhp @ 7,500 rpm · 30 Nm @ 5,500 rpm334 cc · 29.18 bhp @ 7,500 rpm · 29.63 Nm @ 6,000 rpm1,200 cc · 77 bhp @ 6,100 rpm · 106 Nm @ 4,000 rpm
Engine displacement350 cc334 cc334 cc1,200 cc
Max power29.1 bhp @ 7,00029.5 bhp @ 7,500 rpm29.18 bhp @ 7,500 rpm77 bhp @ 6,100 rpm Best
Max torque31.2 Nm @ 5,50030 Nm @ 5,500 rpm29.63 Nm @ 6,000 rpm106 Nm @ 4,000 rpm Best
GearboxManualManualManualManual
Engine typeSingle cylinderSingle cylinderSingle cylinderParallel twin
Cylinders1112
CoolingLiquid cooledLiquid cooledLiquid cooledLiquid cooled
Fuel systemFuel injectionFuel injectionFuel injectionFuel injection
Compression ratio12.1:111:111:110.0:1
Number of gears6666
Bore89 mm81 mm81 mm97.6 mm
ClutchAssist and SlipperAssist and SlipperAssist and SlipperAssist and Slipper
Stroke56.1 mm65 mm65 mm80 mm
Emission standardBS6 Phase 2 (OBD2B)BS6 Phase 2 (OBD2B)BS6 Phase 2 (OBD2B)BS6 Phase 2 (OBD2B)
Start typeSelf startSelf startSelf startSelf start
Final driveX-ring chainChainChainChain
14.5 L30 kmpl · 12.5 L30 kmpl · 12.5 L14 L
Petrol mileage (ARAI)—30 kmpl30 kmpl—
Top speed—129 kmph120 kmph177 kmph Best
Power to weight149.2 bhp/tonne159.5 bhp/tonne158.6 bhp/tonne306.8 bhp/tonne Best
Petrol Tank14.5 L Best12.5 L12.5 L14 L
Disc · Dual-channel ABSDisc · Dual-channel ABSDisc · Dual-channel ABSDisc · Dual-channel ABS
Front brakeDiscDiscDiscDisc
Braking systemDual-channel ABSDual-channel ABSDual-channel ABSDual-channel ABS
Front brake size310 mm280 mm320 mm310 mm
Rear brakeDiscDiscDiscDisc
Rear brake size255 mm240 mm240 mm255 mm
Wheel typeSpokeAlloyAlloySpoke
Front wheel size18 inch18 inch18 inch16 inch
Rear wheel size17 inch17 inch17 inch16 inch
Front tyre size100/90-18100/90-18100/90-18MT90B16
Rear tyre size150/70 R17140/70-17130/80-17150/80 R16
Tyre typeTubeTubelessTubelessTubeless
43mm forks, 130mm wheel travel · Twin shock absorbers with pre-…Telescopic fork · Monoshock41 mm telescopic fork · Twin shock absorbers with 5-step preloa…Showa 47 mm cartridge forks · KYB monoshock (RSU), linkage and …
Front suspension43mm forks, 130mm wheel travelTelescopic fork41 mm telescopic forkShowa 47 mm cartridge forks
Rear suspensionTwin shock absorbers with pre-load adjustment, 130mm wheel travelMonoshockTwin shock absorbers with 5-step preload adjustmentKYB monoshock (RSU), linkage and preload adjustment
Preload adjustableYesYesYesYes
Chassis typePerimeterTubular double cradleTubular double cradleOther
14.5 L · 195 kg · 790 mm12.5 L · 185 kg · 740 mm12.5 L · 184 kg · 790 mm14 L · 251 kg · 690 mm
Petrol Tank14.5 L Best12.5 L12.5 L14 L
Kerb weight195 kg185 kg184 kg Best251 kg
Dimensions (L × W × H)818 × 1,081 mm——2,225 × 800 × 1,055 mm
Ground clearance—145 mm171 mm Best140 mm
Seat height790 mm740 mm790 mm690 mm
Wheelbase1,418 mm1,485 mm1,440 mm1,500 mm
50,000 km50,000 km10,000 miles / 16,000 km
Warranty distance—50,000 km50,000 km—
Service interval———10,000 miles / 16,000 km
Warranty (years)—4 years4 years—
TFT colour display · YesDigital · NoDigital · NoSemi-digital
Console typeTFT colour displayDigitalDigitalSemi-digital
GPS and navigationYesNoNo—
GaugesSpeedometer, Tachometer, Fuel gauge, Odometer, Clock, Gear position, TemperatureSpeedometer, Tachometer, Fuel gauge, Odometer, Clock, Gear positionSpeedometer, Tachometer, Fuel gauge, Odometer, Clock, Gear position—
IndicatorsLow fuel, Low battery, Service due, Side stand, Engine check, ABS, NeutralLow fuel, Low battery, Service due, Side stand, Engine check, ABS, NeutralLow fuel, Low battery, Service due, Side stand, Engine check, ABS, NeutralLow fuel, Low battery, Side stand, Engine check, ABS, Neutral
Trip metersSingleSingleDualSingle
Assist featuresAverage speed, Average fuel economy, Distance to empty, Live fuel economyDistance to emptyDistance to emptyAverage speed, Average fuel economy, Distance to empty, Live fuel economy
YesYesYesYes
ABSYesYesYesYes
Saree guardYesYesYesYes
QuickshifterNoNoNoNo
Traction controlYesNoYesYes
USB charging portYesYesYesYes
Side-stand engine cut-offYesYesYesYes
Slipper clutchYesYesYesYes
Riding modes———Road, Rain
Cruise controlYesNoNoYes
YesNoNoYes
Companion appYesNoNoYes
Yes · YesNo · YesNo · YesYes · Yes
Bluetooth connectivityYesNoNoYes
LED headlampYesYesYesYes
Alloy wheelsNoYesYesYes
LED · YesLEDLED · YesLED · Yes
Headlight typeLEDLEDLEDLED
Daytime running lightYes—YesYes
Brake and tail lightLEDLEDLEDLED
Turn signal lampsLEDLEDLEDLED
Hazard lightsYes——Yes
Single piece · NoSingle pieceSplit seat · NoSingle piece · No
Seat typeSingle pieceSingle pieceSplit seatSingle piece
Under-seat storageNo—NoNo
Pillion backrestYes——Yes
Pillion grab railYes——Yes
Comfort featuresBackrest, Pillion footrest, Grab rail, Tank pad, Seat heating—Grab rail, Tank padBackrest, Pillion footrest, Grab rail
Jawa Yezdi Motorcycles · Jawa Yezdi MotorcyclesJawa Yezdi Motorcycles · Jawa Yezdi Motorcycles
Sold By—Jawa Yezdi MotorcyclesJawa Yezdi Motorcycles—
Serviced By—Jawa Yezdi MotorcyclesJawa Yezdi Motorcycles—
₹2,30,105₹3,58,372₹3,50,891₹11,44,396
Net 5-year cost (after resale)₹2,30,105 (₹4.60/km)₹3,58,372 (₹7.17/km)₹3,50,891 (₹7.02/km)₹11,44,396 (₹22.89/km)

Also compare

You choose who may contact you.