Opens in a new tab
Life is better when you’re ridingngRide far. Feel freeEvery ride tells a storyFind your freedom between the handlebars

Compare

Put up to four models side by side, spec by spec.

Compare · 4 models

Swipe sideways to see every model.

Specification
TriumphBonneville T40 Booking open₹2,54,999ex-showroomGet best price
Jawa42 Bobber₹2,08,942ex-showroomGet best price
YezdiRoadster₹1,99,969ex-showroomGet best price
350 cc · 29.1 bhp @ 7,000 · 31.2 Nm @ 5,500334 cc · 29.5 bhp @ 7,500 rpm · 30 Nm @ 5,500 rpm648 cc · 46.4 bhp @ 7,250 rpm · 52.3 Nm @ 5,650 rpm334 cc · 29.18 bhp @ 7,500 rpm · 29.63 Nm @ 6,000 rpm
Engine displacement350 cc334 cc648 cc334 cc
Max power29.1 bhp @ 7,00029.5 bhp @ 7,500 rpm46.4 bhp @ 7,250 rpm Best29.18 bhp @ 7,500 rpm
Max torque31.2 Nm @ 5,50030 Nm @ 5,500 rpm52.3 Nm @ 5,650 rpm Best29.63 Nm @ 6,000 rpm
GearboxManualManualManualManual
Engine typeSingle cylinderSingle cylinderParallel twinSingle cylinder
Cylinders1121
CoolingLiquid cooledLiquid cooled—Liquid cooled
Fuel systemFuel injectionFuel injectionFuel injectionFuel injection
Compression ratio12.1:111:19.5:111:1
Number of gears6666
Bore89 mm81 mm78 mm81 mm
ClutchAssist and SlipperAssist and SlipperAssist and SlipperAssist and Slipper
Stroke56.1 mm65 mm67.8 mm65 mm
Emission standardBS6 Phase 2 (OBD2B)BS6 Phase 2 (OBD2B)BS6 Phase 2 (OBD2B)BS6 Phase 2 (OBD2B)
Start typeSelf startSelf startSelf startSelf start
Final driveX-ring chainChainChainChain
14.5 L30 kmpl · 12.5 L22 kmpl · 13.8 L30 kmpl · 12.5 L
Petrol mileage (ARAI)—30 kmpl Best22 kmpl30 kmpl Best
Top speed—129 kmph170 kmph Best120 kmph
Power to weight149.2 bhp/tonne159.5 bhp/tonne193.3 bhp/tonne Best158.6 bhp/tonne
Petrol Tank14.5 L Best12.5 L13.8 L12.5 L
Disc · Dual-channel ABSDisc · Dual-channel ABSDisc · Dual-channel ABSDisc · Dual-channel ABS
Front brakeDiscDiscDiscDisc
Braking systemDual-channel ABSDual-channel ABSDual-channel ABSDual-channel ABS
Front brake size310 mm280 mm320 mm320 mm
Rear brakeDiscDiscDiscDisc
Rear brake size255 mm240 mm300 mm240 mm
Wheel typeSpokeAlloyAlloyAlloy
Front wheel size18 inch18 inch18 inch18 inch
Rear wheel size17 inch17 inch17 inch17 inch
Front tyre size100/90-18100/90-18100/90-18100/90-18
Rear tyre size150/70 R17140/70-17150/70-17130/80-17
Tyre typeTubeTubelessTubelessTubeless
Tyre pressure (front / rear)——Rider: front 32 psi, rear 36 psi; rider and pillion: front 32 psi, rear 42 psi—
43mm forks, 130mm wheel travel · Twin shock absorbers with pre-…Telescopic fork · MonoshockUpside Down Telescopic Fork · Twin Shock41 mm telescopic fork · Twin shock absorbers with 5-step preloa…
Front suspension43mm forks, 130mm wheel travelTelescopic forkUpside Down Telescopic Fork41 mm telescopic fork
Rear suspensionTwin shock absorbers with pre-load adjustment, 130mm wheel travelMonoshockTwin ShockTwin shock absorbers with 5-step preload adjustment
Preload adjustableYesYesNoYes
Chassis typePerimeterTubular double cradleOtherTubular double cradle
14.5 L · 195 kg · 790 mm12.5 L · 185 kg · 740 mm13.8 L · 240 kg · 795 mm12.5 L · 184 kg · 790 mm
Petrol Tank14.5 L Best12.5 L13.8 L12.5 L
Kerb weight195 kg185 kg240 kg184 kg Best
Dimensions (L × W × H)818 × 1,081 mm—2,170 × 820 × 1,105 mm—
Ground clearance—145 mm141 mm171 mm Best
Seat height790 mm740 mm795 mm790 mm
Wheelbase1,418 mm1,485 mm1,465 mm1,440 mm
50,000 km · 4 years40,000 km · 3 years50,000 km · 4 years
Warranty distance—50,000 km Best40,000 km50,000 km Best
Warranty (years)—4 years Best3 years4 years Best
TFT colour display · YesDigital · NoSemi-digital · YesDigital · No
Console typeTFT colour displayDigitalSemi-digitalDigital
GPS and navigationYesNoYesNo
GaugesSpeedometer, Tachometer, Fuel gauge, Odometer, Clock, Gear position, TemperatureSpeedometer, Tachometer, Fuel gauge, Odometer, Clock, Gear positionSpeedometer, Tachometer, Fuel gauge, Clock, Gear positionSpeedometer, Tachometer, Fuel gauge, Odometer, Clock, Gear position
IndicatorsLow fuel, Low battery, Service due, Side stand, Engine check, ABS, NeutralLow fuel, Low battery, Service due, Side stand, Engine check, ABS, NeutralLow fuel, Low battery, Side stand, Engine check, ABS, NeutralLow fuel, Low battery, Service due, Side stand, Engine check, ABS, Neutral
Trip metersSingleSingleDualDual
Assist featuresAverage speed, Average fuel economy, Distance to empty, Live fuel economyDistance to empty—Distance to empty
YesYesYesYes
ABSYesYesYesYes
Saree guardYesYesYesYes
QuickshifterNoNoNoNo
Traction controlYesNoNoYes
USB charging portYesYesYesYes
Side-stand engine cut-offYesYesYesYes
Slipper clutchYesYesYesYes
Cruise controlYesNoNoNo
YesNoYesNo
Companion appYesNoYesNo
Yes · YesNo · YesYes · YesNo · Yes
Bluetooth connectivityYesNoYesNo
LED headlampYesYesYesYes
Alloy wheelsNoYesYesYes
LED · YesLEDLEDLED · Yes
Headlight typeLEDLEDLEDLED
Daytime running lightYes——Yes
Brake and tail lightLEDLEDLEDLED
Turn signal lampsLEDLEDLEDLED
Hazard lightsYes———
Single piece · NoSingle pieceSingle piece · NoSplit seat · No
Seat typeSingle pieceSingle pieceSingle pieceSplit seat
Under-seat storageNo—NoNo
Pillion backrestYes—No—
Pillion grab railYes—No—
Comfort featuresBackrest, Pillion footrest, Grab rail, Tank pad, Seat heating——Grab rail, Tank pad
Jawa Yezdi Motorcycles · Jawa Yezdi MotorcyclesJawa Yezdi Motorcycles · Jawa Yezdi Motorcycles
Sold By—Jawa Yezdi Motorcycles—Jawa Yezdi Motorcycles
Serviced By—Jawa Yezdi Motorcycles—Jawa Yezdi Motorcycles
₹2,30,105₹3,58,372₹3,50,891
Net 5-year cost (after resale)₹2,30,105 (₹4.60/km)₹3,58,372 (₹7.17/km)—₹3,50,891 (₹7.02/km)

Also compare

You choose who may contact you.