Opens in a new tab
Life is better when you’re ridingngRide far. Feel freeEvery ride tells a storyFind your freedom between the handlebars

Compare

Put up to four models side by side, spec by spec.

Compare · 4 models

Swipe sideways to see every model.

Specification
TriumphBonneville T40 Booking open₹2,54,999ex-showroomGet best price
BajajAvenger 220 Street₹1,33,617ex-showroomGet best price
Royal EnfieldGuerrilla 450₹2,58,309ex-showroomGet best price
Royal EnfieldMeteor 350₹2,01,590ex-showroomGet best price
350 cc · 29.1 bhp @ 7,000 · 31.2 Nm @ 5,500220 cc · 13.99 bhp @ 8,500 rpm · 17.55 Nm @ 7,000 rpm452 cc · 39.5 bhp @ 8,000 rpm · 40 Nm @ 5,500 rpm349 cc · 20.2 bhp @ 6,100 rpm · 27 Nm @ 4,000 rpm
Engine displacement350 cc220 cc452 cc349 cc
Max power29.1 bhp @ 7,00013.99 bhp @ 8,500 rpm39.5 bhp @ 8,000 rpm Best20.2 bhp @ 6,100 rpm
Max torque31.2 Nm @ 5,50017.55 Nm @ 7,000 rpm40 Nm @ 5,500 rpm Best27 Nm @ 4,000 rpm
Engine typeSingle cylinderSingle cylinderSingle cylinderSingle cylinder
Cylinders1111
CoolingLiquid cooledAir cooledLiquid cooledAir cooled
Fuel systemFuel injectionFuel injectionFuel injectionFuel injection
Compression ratio12.1:19.8.3:111.5:19.5 : 1
GearboxManualManualManualManual
Number of gears6565
Bore89 mm67 mm84 mm72 mm
Stroke56.1 mm62.4 mm81.5 mm85.8 mm
Final driveX-ring chainChainChainChain
ClutchAssist and SlipperWet Multi-plateAssist and SlipperAssist and Slipper
Start typeSelf startSelf startSelf startSelf start
Emission standardBS6 Phase 2 (OBD2B)BS6 Phase 2 (OBD2B)BS6 Phase 2 (OBD2B)BS6 Phase 2 (OBD2B)
14.5 L13 L11 L15 L
Top speed——140 kmph Best114 kmph
Power to weight149.2 bhp/tonne87.4 bhp/tonne213.5 bhp/tonne Best105.8 bhp/tonne
Petrol Tank14.5 L13 L11 L15 L Best
Disc · Dual-channel ABSDisc · Single-channel ABSDisc · Dual-channel ABSDisc · Dual-channel ABS
Front brakeDiscDiscDiscDisc
Braking systemDual-channel ABSSingle-channel ABSDual-channel ABSDual-channel ABS
Front brake size310 mm280 mm310 mm300 mm
Rear brakeDiscDiscDiscDisc
Rear brake size255 mm130 mm270 mm270 mm
Wheel typeSpokeAlloyAlloyAlloy
Front wheel size18 inch17 inch17 inch19 inch
Rear wheel size17 inch15 inch17 inch17 inch
Front tyre size100/90-1890/90-17120/70 R17100/90 - 19
Rear tyre size150/70 R17130/90-15160/60 R17140/70 - 17
Tyre typeTubeTubelessTubelessTubeless
Tyre pressure (front / rear)——Rider: front 32 psi, rear 36 psi; rider and pillion: front 32 psi, rear 36 psiRider: front 32 psi, rear 32 psi; rider and pillion: front 32 psi, rear 36 psi
43mm forks, 130mm wheel travel · Twin shock absorbers with pre-…Telescopic fork with double anti-friction bush · 5-step adjusta…Telescopic Forks, 43 Mm, 140 mm travel · Linkage Type Mono-shoc…Telescopic, 41mm forks, 130mm travel · Twin tube Emulsion shock…
Front suspension43mm forks, 130mm wheel travelTelescopic fork with double anti-friction bushTelescopic Forks, 43 Mm, 140 mm travelTelescopic, 41mm forks, 130mm travel
Rear suspensionTwin shock absorbers with pre-load adjustment, 130mm wheel travel5-step adjustable twin shock absorberLinkage Type Mono-shock, 150 mm travelTwin tube Emulsion shock absorbers with 6-step adjustable preload
Preload adjustableYesYesNoYes
Chassis typePerimeter—Twin sparOther
14.5 L · 195 kg · 790 mm13 L · 160 kg · 737 mm11 L · 185 kg · 780 mm15 L · 191 kg · 765 mm
Petrol Tank14.5 L13 L11 L15 L Best
Kerb weight195 kg160 kg Best185 kg191 kg
Dimensions (L × W × H)818 × 1,081 mm2,210 × 806 × 1,070 mm2,090 × 855 × 1,095 mm2,140 × 845 × 1,140 mm
Ground clearance—169 mm169 mm170 mm Best
Seat height790 mm737 mm780 mm765 mm
Wheelbase1,418 mm1,490 mm1,440 mm1,400 mm
30,000 km · 3 years30,000 km · 3 years
Warranty distance——30,000 km30,000 km
Warranty (years)——3 years3 years
TFT colour display · YesAnalogue · NoDigital · YesSemi-digital · Yes
Console typeTFT colour displayAnalogueDigitalSemi-digital
GPS and navigationYesNoYesYes
GaugesSpeedometer, Tachometer, Fuel gauge, Odometer, Clock, Gear position, TemperatureSpeedometer, Fuel gauge, Odometer, Clock, Gear positionSpeedometer, Tachometer, Fuel gauge, Odometer, Clock, Gear position, TemperatureSpeedometer, Fuel gauge, Clock, Gear position
IndicatorsLow fuel, Low battery, Service due, Side stand, Engine check, ABS, NeutralLow fuel, Side stand, NeutralLow fuel, Low battery, Service due, Side stand, Engine check, ABS, NeutralLow fuel, Service due, Side stand, Engine check, ABS, Neutral
Trip metersSingle—SingleDual
Assist featuresAverage speed, Average fuel economy, Distance to empty, Live fuel economyDistance to emptyAverage speed, Average fuel economy, Distance to empty—
YesYesYesYes
ABSYesYesYesYes
Saree guardYesYesYesYes
QuickshifterNoNoNoNo
Traction controlYesNoNoNo
USB charging portYesYesYesYes
Side-stand engine cut-offYesYesYesYes
Slipper clutchYesNoYesYes
Riding modes——Eco, Road—
Cruise controlYesNoNoNo
YesNoYes · Ride statisticsYes
Companion appYesNoYesYes
App features——Ride statistics—
Yes · YesNo · YesYes · YesYes · Yes
Bluetooth connectivityYesNoYesYes
LED headlampYesYesYesYes
Alloy wheelsNoYesYesYes
LED · YesLED · YesLED · NoLED · Yes
Headlight typeLEDLEDLEDLED
Daytime running lightYesYesNoYes
Brake and tail lightLEDLEDLEDLED
Turn signal lampsLEDLEDLEDLED
Hazard lightsYes———
Single piece · NoSingle piece · NoSingle piece · YesSingle piece · No
Seat typeSingle pieceSingle pieceSingle pieceSingle piece
Under-seat storageNoNoYesNo
Pillion backrestYes—NoYes
Pillion grab railYesYesYesYes
Comfort featuresBackrest, Pillion footrest, Grab rail, Tank pad, Seat heatingBackrest, Pillion footrest, Grab railPillion footrest, Grab railBackrest, Pillion footrest, Grab rail
Bajaj Auto · Bajaj Auto
Sold By—Bajaj Auto——
Serviced By—Bajaj Auto——
₹2,30,105₹1,28,903₹2,32,865₹1,85,576
Net 5-year cost (after resale)₹2,30,105 (₹4.60/km)₹1,28,903 (₹2.58/km)₹2,32,865 (₹4.66/km)₹1,85,576 (₹3.71/km)

Also compare

You choose who may contact you.