Opens in a new tab
Life is better when you’re ridingngRide far. Feel freeEvery ride tells a storyFind your freedom between the handlebars

Compare

Put up to four models side by side, spec by spec.

Compare · 4 models

Swipe sideways to see every model.

Specification
TriumphBonneville T40 Booking open₹2,54,999ex-showroomGet best price
YezdiRoadster₹1,99,969ex-showroomGet best price
TriumphScrambler 400 XC₹2,99,333ex-showroomGet best price
YezdiScrambler₹1,99,950ex-showroomGet best price
350 cc · 29.1 bhp @ 7,000 · 31.2 Nm @ 5,500334 cc · 29.18 bhp @ 7,500 rpm · 29.63 Nm @ 6,000 rpm349 cc · 36.49 bhp @ 8,500 rpm · 32 Nm @ 7,000 rpm334 cc · 29.56 bhp @ 8,100 rpm · 30 Nm @ 6,750 rpm
Engine displacement350 cc334 cc349 cc334 cc
Max power29.1 bhp @ 7,00029.18 bhp @ 7,500 rpm36.49 bhp @ 8,500 rpm Best29.56 bhp @ 8,100 rpm
Max torque31.2 Nm @ 5,50029.63 Nm @ 6,000 rpm32 Nm @ 7,000 rpm Best30 Nm @ 6,750 rpm
Engine typeSingle cylinderSingle cylinderSingle cylinderSingle cylinder
Cylinders1111
CoolingLiquid cooledLiquid cooledLiquid cooledLiquid cooled
Fuel systemFuel injectionFuel injectionFuel injectionFuel injection
Compression ratio12.1:111:112:1—
GearboxManualManualManualManual
Number of gears6666
Bore89 mm81 mm89 mm81 mm
Stroke56.1 mm65 mm64 mm65 mm
Final driveX-ring chainChainX-ring chainChain
ClutchAssist and SlipperAssist and SlipperAssist and SlipperAssist and Slipper
Start typeSelf startSelf startSelf startSelf start
Emission standardBS6 Phase 2 (OBD2B)BS6 Phase 2 (OBD2B)BS6 Phase 2 (OBD2B)BS6 Phase 2 (OBD2B)
14.5 L30 kmpl · 12.5 L26.3 kmpl · 13 L30 kmpl · 12.5 L
Petrol mileage (ARAI)—30 kmpl Best26.3 kmpl30 kmpl Best
Top speed—120 kmph150 kmph Best—
Power to weight149.2 bhp/tonne158.6 bhp/tonne192.1 bhp/tonne Best169.9 bhp/tonne
Petrol Tank14.5 L Best12.5 L13 L12.5 L
Disc · Dual-channel ABSDisc · Dual-channel ABSDisc · Dual-channel ABSDisc · Dual-channel ABS
Front brakeDiscDiscDiscDisc
Braking systemDual-channel ABSDual-channel ABSDual-channel ABSDual-channel ABS
Front brake size310 mm320 mm320 mm320 mm
Rear brakeDiscDiscDiscDisc
Rear brake size255 mm240 mm230 mm240 mm
Wheel typeSpokeAlloySpokeSpoke
Front wheel size18 inch18 inch19 inch19 inch
Rear wheel size17 inch17 inch17 inch17 inch
Front tyre size100/90-18100/90-18100/90-19100/90-19
Rear tyre size150/70 R17130/80-17140/80-17140/70-17
Tyre typeTubeTubelessTubelessTube
43mm forks, 130mm wheel travel · Twin shock absorbers with pre-…41 mm telescopic fork · Twin shock absorbers with 5-step preloa…43 mm USD big piston forks, 150 mm wheel travel · Gas monoshock…Telescopic fork · Twin shock absorbers
Front suspension43mm forks, 130mm wheel travel41 mm telescopic fork43 mm USD big piston forks, 150 mm wheel travelTelescopic fork
Rear suspensionTwin shock absorbers with pre-load adjustment, 130mm wheel travelTwin shock absorbers with 5-step preload adjustmentGas monoshock (RSU) with external reservoir and pre-load adjustment, 150 mm wheel travelTwin shock absorbers
Preload adjustableYesYesYesYes
Chassis typePerimeterTubular double cradleHybrid spine/perimeter frame made from tubular steel, with a bolt-on rear subframeTubular double cradle
14.5 L · 195 kg · 790 mm12.5 L · 184 kg · 790 mm13 L · 190 kg · 835 mm12.5 L · 174 kg · 813 mm
Petrol Tank14.5 L Best12.5 L13 L12.5 L
Kerb weight195 kg184 kg190 kg174 kg Best
Dimensions (L × W × H)818 × 1,081 mm—2,117 × 901 × 1,189 mm—
Ground clearance—171 mm195 mm200 mm Best
Seat height790 mm790 mm835 mm813 mm
Wheelbase1,418 mm1,440 mm1,418 mm1,403 mm
50,000 km12 months or 10,000 miles (16,000 km), whichever comes first50,000 km
Warranty distance—50,000 km—50,000 km
Service interval——12 months or 10,000 miles (16,000 km), whichever comes first—
Warranty (years)—4 years Best2 years4 years Best
TFT colour display · YesDigital · NoSemi-digital · NoDigital · No
Console typeTFT colour displayDigitalSemi-digitalDigital
GPS and navigationYesNoNoNo
GaugesSpeedometer, Tachometer, Fuel gauge, Odometer, Clock, Gear position, TemperatureSpeedometer, Tachometer, Fuel gauge, Odometer, Clock, Gear positionSpeedometer, Tachometer, Fuel gauge, Odometer, Clock, Gear position, TemperatureSpeedometer, Tachometer, Fuel gauge, Odometer, Clock, Gear position
IndicatorsLow fuel, Low battery, Service due, Side stand, Engine check, ABS, NeutralLow fuel, Low battery, Service due, Side stand, Engine check, ABS, NeutralLow fuel, Low battery, Service due, Side stand, Engine check, ABS, NeutralLow fuel, Low battery, Service due, Side stand, Engine check, ABS, Neutral
Trip metersSingleDualSingleDual
Assist featuresAverage speed, Average fuel economy, Distance to empty, Live fuel economyDistance to emptyAverage speed, Average fuel economy, Distance to empty, Live fuel economyDistance to empty
YesYesYesYes
ABSYesYesYesYes
Saree guardYesYesYesYes
QuickshifterNoNoNoNo
Traction controlYesYesYesNo
USB charging portYesYesYesYes
Side-stand engine cut-offYesYesYesYes
Slipper clutchYesYesYesYes
Riding modes———Road, Rain, Off-road
Cruise controlYesNoNoNo
YesNoNo
Companion appYesNo—No
Yes · YesNo · YesYesNo · Yes
Bluetooth connectivityYesNoYesNo
LED headlampYesYes—Yes
Alloy wheelsNoYes—No
LED · YesLED · YesLED · YesLED · No
Headlight typeLEDLEDLEDLED
Daytime running lightYesYesYesNo
Brake and tail lightLEDLEDLEDLED
Turn signal lampsLEDLEDLEDLED
Hazard lightsYes—YesNo
Single piece · NoSplit seat · NoSingle piece · NoSplit seat
Seat typeSingle pieceSplit seatSingle pieceSplit seat
Under-seat storageNoNoNo—
Pillion backrestYes———
Pillion grab railYes—YesYes
Comfort featuresBackrest, Pillion footrest, Grab rail, Tank pad, Seat heatingGrab rail, Tank padBackrest, Pillion footrest, Grab rail, Tank padPillion footrest, Grab rail, Tank pad
Jawa Yezdi Motorcycles · Jawa Yezdi MotorcyclesJawa Yezdi Motorcycles · Jawa Yezdi Motorcycles
Sold By—Jawa Yezdi Motorcycles—Jawa Yezdi Motorcycles
Serviced By—Jawa Yezdi Motorcycles—Jawa Yezdi Motorcycles
₹2,30,105₹3,50,891₹4,57,183₹3,50,875
Net 5-year cost (after resale)₹2,30,105 (₹4.60/km)₹3,50,891 (₹7.02/km)₹4,57,183 (₹9.14/km)₹3,50,875 (₹7.02/km)

Also compare

You choose who may contact you.