Opens in a new tab
Life is better when you’re ridingngRide far. Feel freeEvery ride tells a storyFind your freedom between the handlebars

Compare

Put up to four models side by side, spec by spec.

Compare · 4 models

Swipe sideways to see every model.

Specification
TriumphBonneville T40 Booking open₹2,54,999ex-showroomGet best price
Royal EnfieldScram 440₹2,24,805ex-showroomGet best price
Royal EnfieldMeteor 350₹2,01,590ex-showroomGet best price
BajajAvenger 220 Street₹1,33,617ex-showroomGet best price
350 cc · 29.1 bhp @ 7,000 · 31.2 Nm @ 5,500443 cc · 25.4 bhp @ 6,250 rpm · 34 Nm @ 4,000 rpm349 cc · 20.2 bhp @ 6,100 rpm · 27 Nm @ 4,000 rpm220 cc · 13.99 bhp @ 8,500 rpm · 17.55 Nm @ 7,000 rpm
Engine displacement350 cc443 cc349 cc220 cc
Max power29.1 bhp @ 7,000 Best25.4 bhp @ 6,250 rpm20.2 bhp @ 6,100 rpm13.99 bhp @ 8,500 rpm
Max torque31.2 Nm @ 5,50034 Nm @ 4,000 rpm Best27 Nm @ 4,000 rpm17.55 Nm @ 7,000 rpm
GearboxManualManualManualManual
Engine typeSingle cylinderSingle cylinderSingle cylinderSingle cylinder
Cylinders1111
CoolingLiquid cooledAir cooledAir cooledAir cooled
Fuel systemFuel injectionFuel injectionFuel injectionFuel injection
Compression ratio12.1:19.5:19.5 : 19.8.3:1
Number of gears6655
Bore89 mm81 mm72 mm67 mm
ClutchAssist and SlipperWet Multi-plateAssist and SlipperWet Multi-plate
Stroke56.1 mm86 mm85.8 mm62.4 mm
Emission standardBS6 Phase 2 (OBD2B)BS6 Phase 2 (OBD2B)BS6 Phase 2 (OBD2B)BS6 Phase 2 (OBD2B)
Start typeSelf startSelf startSelf startSelf start
Final driveX-ring chainChainChainChain
14.5 L30.1 kmpl · 15 L15 L13 L
Petrol mileage (ARAI)—30.1 kmpl——
Top speed—120 kmph Best114 kmph—
Power to weight149.2 bhp/tonne Best129.6 bhp/tonne105.8 bhp/tonne87.4 bhp/tonne
Petrol Tank14.5 L15 L Best15 L Best13 L
Disc · Dual-channel ABSDisc · Dual-channel ABSDisc · Dual-channel ABSDisc · Single-channel ABS
Front brakeDiscDiscDiscDisc
Braking systemDual-channel ABSDual-channel ABSDual-channel ABSSingle-channel ABS
Front brake size310 mm300 mm300 mm280 mm
Rear brakeDiscDiscDiscDisc
Rear brake size255 mm240 mm270 mm130 mm
Wheel typeSpokeAlloyAlloyAlloy
Front wheel size18 inch19 inch19 inch17 inch
Rear wheel size17 inch17 inch17 inch15 inch
Front tyre size100/90-18100/90 - 19100/90 - 1990/90-17
Rear tyre size150/70 R17120/90 - 17140/70 - 17130/90-15
Tyre typeTubeTubelessTubelessTubeless
Tyre pressure (front / rear)—Rider: front 25 psi, rear 32 psi; rider and pillion: front 27 psi, rear 34 psiRider: front 32 psi, rear 32 psi; rider and pillion: front 32 psi, rear 36 psi—
43mm forks, 130mm wheel travel · Twin shock absorbers with pre-…Telescopic, 41mm forks, 190 mm travel · Monoshock with linkage,…Telescopic, 41mm forks, 130mm travel · Twin tube Emulsion shock…Telescopic fork with double anti-friction bush · 5-step adjusta…
Front suspension43mm forks, 130mm wheel travelTelescopic, 41mm forks, 190 mm travelTelescopic, 41mm forks, 130mm travelTelescopic fork with double anti-friction bush
Rear suspensionTwin shock absorbers with pre-load adjustment, 130mm wheel travelMonoshock with linkage, 180 mm wheel travelTwin tube Emulsion shock absorbers with 6-step adjustable preload5-step adjustable twin shock absorber
Preload adjustableYesNoYesYes
Chassis typePerimeterOtherOther—
14.5 L · 195 kg · 790 mm15 L · 196 kg · 795 mm15 L · 191 kg · 765 mm13 L · 160 kg · 737 mm
Petrol Tank14.5 L15 L Best15 L Best13 L
Kerb weight195 kg196 kg191 kg160 kg Best
Dimensions (L × W × H)818 × 1,081 mm2,165 × 840 × 1,170 mm2,140 × 845 × 1,140 mm2,210 × 806 × 1,070 mm
Ground clearance—200 mm Best170 mm169 mm
Seat height790 mm795 mm765 mm737 mm
Wheelbase1,418 mm1,460 mm1,400 mm1,490 mm
30,000 km · 3 years30,000 km · 3 years
Warranty distance—30,000 km30,000 km—
Warranty (years)—3 years3 years—
TFT colour display · YesSemi-digital · OptionalSemi-digital · YesAnalogue · No
Console typeTFT colour displaySemi-digitalSemi-digitalAnalogue
GPS and navigationYesOptionalYesNo
GaugesSpeedometer, Tachometer, Fuel gauge, Odometer, Clock, Gear position, TemperatureSpeedometer, Fuel gauge, Clock, Gear positionSpeedometer, Fuel gauge, Clock, Gear positionSpeedometer, Fuel gauge, Odometer, Clock, Gear position
IndicatorsLow fuel, Low battery, Service due, Side stand, Engine check, ABS, NeutralLow fuel, Low battery, Service due, Side stand, Engine check, ABS, NeutralLow fuel, Service due, Side stand, Engine check, ABS, NeutralLow fuel, Side stand, Neutral
Trip metersSingleDualDual—
Assist featuresAverage speed, Average fuel economy, Distance to empty, Live fuel economy——Distance to empty
YesYesYesYes
ABSYesYesYesYes
Saree guardYesYesYesYes
QuickshifterNoNoNoNo
Traction controlYesNoNoNo
USB charging portYesYesYesYes
Side-stand engine cut-offYesYesYesYes
Slipper clutchYesNoYesNo
Cruise controlYesNoNoNo
YesYes · Ride statistics, Vehicle healthYesNo
Companion appYesYesYesNo
App features—Ride statistics, Vehicle health——
Yes · YesYes · YesYes · YesNo · Yes
Bluetooth connectivityYesYesYesNo
LED headlampYesYesYesYes
Alloy wheelsNoYesYesYes
LED · YesLED · NoLED · YesLED · Yes
Headlight typeLEDLEDLEDLED
Daytime running lightYesNoYesYes
Brake and tail lightLEDLEDLEDLED
Turn signal lampsLEDLEDLEDLED
Hazard lightsYes———
Single piece · NoSingle pieceSingle piece · NoSingle piece · No
Seat typeSingle pieceSingle pieceSingle pieceSingle piece
Under-seat storageNo—NoNo
Pillion backrestYes—Yes—
Pillion grab railYesYesYesYes
Comfort featuresBackrest, Pillion footrest, Grab rail, Tank pad, Seat heatingBackrest, Pillion footrest, Grab railBackrest, Pillion footrest, Grab railBackrest, Pillion footrest, Grab rail
Bajaj Auto · Bajaj Auto
Sold By———Bajaj Auto
Serviced By———Bajaj Auto
₹2,30,105₹3,71,044₹1,85,576₹1,28,903
Net 5-year cost (after resale)₹2,30,105 (₹4.60/km)₹3,71,044 (₹7.42/km)₹1,85,576 (₹3.71/km)₹1,28,903 (₹2.58/km)

Also compare

You choose who may contact you.