Opens in a new tab
Life is better when you’re ridingngRide far. Feel freeEvery ride tells a storyFind your freedom between the handlebars

Compare

Put up to four models side by side, spec by spec.

Compare · 4 models

Swipe sideways to see every model.

Specification
TriumphBonneville T40 Booking open₹2,54,999ex-showroomGet best price
TriumphScrambler 400 XC₹2,99,333ex-showroomGet best price
Royal EnfieldClassic 350₹1,96,227ex-showroomGet best price
HondaCB 500 Booking open₹2,75,000ex-showroomGet best price
350 cc · 29.1 bhp @ 7,000 · 31.2 Nm @ 5,500349 cc · 36.49 bhp @ 8,500 rpm · 32 Nm @ 7,000 rpm349 cc · 20.2 bhp @ 6,100 rpm · 27 Nm @ 4,000 rpm501 cc · 28 bhp · 43.3 Nm
Engine displacement350 cc349 cc349 cc501 cc
Max power29.1 bhp @ 7,00036.49 bhp @ 8,500 rpm Best20.2 bhp @ 6,100 rpm28 bhp
Max torque31.2 Nm @ 5,50032 Nm @ 7,000 rpm27 Nm @ 4,000 rpm43.3 Nm Best
GearboxManualManualManualManual
Engine typeSingle cylinderSingle cylinderSingle cylinderSingle cylinder
Cylinders1111
CoolingLiquid cooledLiquid cooledAir cooledAir & Oil Cooled
Fuel systemFuel injectionFuel injectionFuel injectionFuel injection
Compression ratio12.1:112:19.5 : 1—
Number of gears6655
Bore89 mm89 mm72 mm—
ClutchAssist and SlipperAssist and SlipperAssist and SlipperAssist and Slipper
Stroke56.1 mm64 mm85.8 mm—
Emission standardBS6 Phase 2 (OBD2B)BS6 Phase 2 (OBD2B)BS6 Phase 2 (OBD2B)BS6 Phase 2 (OBD2B)
Start typeSelf startSelf startSelf startSelf start
Final driveX-ring chainX-ring chainChainChain
14.5 L26.3 kmpl · 13 L13 L15 L
Petrol mileage (ARAI)—26.3 kmpl——
Top speed—150 kmph Best120 kmph—
Power to weight149.2 bhp/tonne192.1 bhp/tonne Best103.6 bhp/tonne—
Petrol Tank14.5 L13 L13 L15 L Best
Disc · Dual-channel ABSDisc · Dual-channel ABSDisc · Single-channel ABSDisc · Dual-channel ABS
Front brakeDiscDiscDiscDisc
Braking systemDual-channel ABSDual-channel ABSSingle-channel ABSDual-channel ABS
Front brake size310 mm320 mm300 mm—
Rear brakeDiscDiscDisc—
Rear brake size255 mm230 mm270 mm—
Wheel typeSpokeSpokeAlloyAlloy
Front wheel size18 inch19 inch19 inch19 inch
Rear wheel size17 inch17 inch18 inch17 inch
Front tyre size100/90-18100/90-19100/90 - 19—
Rear tyre size150/70 R17140/80-17120/80 - 18—
Tyre typeTubeTubelessTubelessTubeless
Tyre pressure (front / rear)——Rider: front 32 psi, rear 32 psi; rider and pillion: front 32 psi, rear 36 psi—
43mm forks, 130mm wheel travel · Twin shock absorbers with pre-…43 mm USD big piston forks, 150 mm wheel travel · Gas monoshock…Telescopic, 41mm forks, 130mm travel · Twin tube emulsion shock…Telescopic Fork · Twin Gas-Charged Shock Absorbers
Front suspension43mm forks, 130mm wheel travel43 mm USD big piston forks, 150 mm wheel travelTelescopic, 41mm forks, 130mm travelTelescopic Fork
Rear suspensionTwin shock absorbers with pre-load adjustment, 130mm wheel travelGas monoshock (RSU) with external reservoir and pre-load adjustment, 150 mm wheel travelTwin tube emulsion shock absorbers with 6-step adjustable preload (90mm travel)Twin Gas-Charged Shock Absorbers
Preload adjustableYesYesYesNo
Chassis typePerimeterHybrid spine/perimeter frame made from tubular steel, with a bolt-on rear subframe——
14.5 L · 195 kg · 790 mm13 L · 190 kg · 835 mm13 L · 195 kg · 805 mm15 L
Petrol Tank14.5 L13 L13 L15 L Best
Kerb weight195 kg190 kg Best195 kg—
Dimensions (L × W × H)818 × 1,081 mm2,117 × 901 × 1,189 mm2,145 × 785 × 1,090 mm2,171 × 782 × 1,097 mm
Ground clearance—195 mm Best170 mm—
Seat height790 mm835 mm805 mm—
Wheelbase1,418 mm1,418 mm1,390 mm—
12 months or 10,000 miles (16,000 km), whichever comes first30,000 km
Warranty distance——30,000 km—
Service interval—12 months or 10,000 miles (16,000 km), whichever comes first——
Warranty (years)—2 years3 years Best—
TFT colour display · YesSemi-digital · NoAnalogue · YesSemi-digital · No
Console typeTFT colour displaySemi-digitalAnalogueSemi-digital
GPS and navigationYesNoYesNo
GaugesSpeedometer, Tachometer, Fuel gauge, Odometer, Clock, Gear position, TemperatureSpeedometer, Tachometer, Fuel gauge, Odometer, Clock, Gear position, TemperatureSpeedometer, Fuel gauge, Clock, Gear positionSpeedometer, Fuel gauge, Odometer, Clock, Gear position
IndicatorsLow fuel, Low battery, Service due, Side stand, Engine check, ABS, NeutralLow fuel, Low battery, Service due, Side stand, Engine check, ABS, NeutralLow fuel, Side stand, NeutralLow fuel, Low battery, Service due, Side stand, ABS, Neutral
Trip metersSingleSingle—Single
Assist featuresAverage speed, Average fuel economy, Distance to empty, Live fuel economyAverage speed, Average fuel economy, Distance to empty, Live fuel economy—Average fuel economy
YesYesYesYes
ABSYesYesYesYes
Saree guardYesYesYesYes
QuickshifterNoNoNoNo
Traction controlYesYes——
USB charging portYesYesYesYes
Side-stand engine cut-offYesYesYesYes
Slipper clutchYesYesYesYes
Cruise controlYesNoNoNo
YesYesNo
Companion appYes—YesNo
Yes · YesYesYes · YesNo
Bluetooth connectivityYesYesYesNo
LED headlampYes—Yes—
Alloy wheelsNo—Yes—
LED · YesLED · YesLED · NoLED · No
Headlight typeLEDLEDLEDLED
Daytime running lightYesYesNoNo
Brake and tail lightLEDLEDLEDLED
Turn signal lampsLEDLEDLEDLED
Hazard lightsYesYesOptionalYes
Single piece · NoSingle piece · NoSingle piece · NoSingle piece · No
Seat typeSingle pieceSingle pieceSingle pieceSingle piece
Under-seat storageNoNoNoNo
Pillion backrestYes—YesYes
Pillion grab railYesYesYesYes
Comfort featuresBackrest, Pillion footrest, Grab rail, Tank pad, Seat heatingBackrest, Pillion footrest, Grab rail, Tank padBackrest, Pillion footrest, Grab railBackrest, Pillion footrest, Grab rail
BigWing Delearship · BigWing Delearship
Sold By———BigWing Delearship
Serviced By———BigWing Delearship
₹2,30,105₹4,57,183₹1,81,104₹2,46,781
Net 5-year cost (after resale)₹2,30,105 (₹4.60/km)₹4,57,183 (₹9.14/km)₹1,81,104 (₹3.62/km)₹2,46,781 (₹4.94/km)

Also compare

You choose who may contact you.