Opens in a new tab
Life is better when you’re ridingngRide far. Feel freeEvery ride tells a storyFind your freedom between the handlebars

Compare

Put up to four models side by side, spec by spec.

Compare · 4 models

Swipe sideways to see every model.

Specification
TriumphBonneville T40 Booking open₹2,54,999ex-showroomGet best price
TriumphScrambler 400 XC₹2,99,333ex-showroomGet best price
TriumphScrambler 400 X₹2,65,000ex-showroomGet best price
Royal EnfieldClassic 350₹1,96,227ex-showroomGet best price
350 cc · 29.1 bhp @ 7,000 · 31.2 Nm @ 5,500349 cc · 36.49 bhp @ 8,500 rpm · 32 Nm @ 7,000 rpm349 cc · 36.49 bhp @ 8,500 rpm · 32 Nm @ 7,000 rpm349 cc · 20.2 bhp @ 6,100 rpm · 27 Nm @ 4,000 rpm
Engine displacement350 cc349 cc349 cc349 cc
Max power29.1 bhp @ 7,00036.49 bhp @ 8,500 rpm Best36.49 bhp @ 8,500 rpm Best20.2 bhp @ 6,100 rpm
Max torque31.2 Nm @ 5,50032 Nm @ 7,000 rpm Best32 Nm @ 7,000 rpm Best27 Nm @ 4,000 rpm
GearboxManualManualManualManual
Engine typeSingle cylinderSingle cylinderSingle cylinderSingle cylinder
Cylinders1111
CoolingLiquid cooledLiquid cooledLiquid cooledAir cooled
Fuel systemFuel injectionFuel injectionFuel injectionFuel injection
Compression ratio12.1:112:112.0:19.5 : 1
Number of gears6665
Bore89 mm89 mm89 mm72 mm
ClutchAssist and SlipperAssist and SlipperAssist and SlipperAssist and Slipper
Stroke56.1 mm64 mm56.1 mm85.8 mm
Emission standardBS6 Phase 2 (OBD2B)BS6 Phase 2 (OBD2B)BS6 Phase 2 (OBD2B)BS6 Phase 2 (OBD2B)
Start typeSelf startSelf startSelf startSelf start
Final driveX-ring chainX-ring chainX-ring chainChain
14.5 L26.3 kmpl · 13 L28.3 kmpl · 13 L13 L
Petrol mileage (ARAI)—26.3 kmpl28.3 kmpl Best—
Top speed—150 kmph160 kmph Best120 kmph
Power to weight149.2 bhp/tonne192.1 bhp/tonne197.2 bhp/tonne Best103.6 bhp/tonne
Petrol Tank14.5 L Best13 L13 L13 L
Disc · Dual-channel ABSDisc · Dual-channel ABSDisc · Dual-channel ABSDisc · Single-channel ABS
Front brakeDiscDiscDiscDisc
Braking systemDual-channel ABSDual-channel ABSDual-channel ABSSingle-channel ABS
Front brake size310 mm320 mm320 mm300 mm
Rear brakeDiscDiscDiscDisc
Rear brake size255 mm230 mm230 mm270 mm
Wheel typeSpokeSpokeAlloyAlloy
Front wheel size18 inch19 inch19 inch19 inch
Rear wheel size17 inch17 inch17 inch18 inch
Front tyre size100/90-18100/90-19100/90-19100/90 - 19
Rear tyre size150/70 R17140/80-17140/80 R17120/80 - 18
Tyre typeTubeTubelessTubelessTubeless
Tyre pressure (front / rear)———Rider: front 32 psi, rear 32 psi; rider and pillion: front 32 psi, rear 36 psi
43mm forks, 130mm wheel travel · Twin shock absorbers with pre-…43 mm USD big piston forks, 150 mm wheel travel · Gas monoshock…43mm Upside down Big Piston forks. 150 mm wheel travel · Gas mo…Telescopic, 41mm forks, 130mm travel · Twin tube emulsion shock…
Front suspension43mm forks, 130mm wheel travel43 mm USD big piston forks, 150 mm wheel travel43mm Upside down Big Piston forks. 150 mm wheel travelTelescopic, 41mm forks, 130mm travel
Rear suspensionTwin shock absorbers with pre-load adjustment, 130mm wheel travelGas monoshock (RSU) with external reservoir and pre-load adjustment, 150 mm wheel travelGas monoshock (RSU) with external reservoir and pre-load adjustment, 150 mm wheel travelTwin tube emulsion shock absorbers with 6-step adjustable preload (90mm travel)
Preload adjustableYesYesYesYes
Chassis typePerimeterHybrid spine/perimeter frame made from tubular steel, with a bolt-on rear subframe——
14.5 L · 195 kg · 790 mm13 L · 190 kg · 835 mm13 L · 185 kg · 835 mm13 L · 195 kg · 805 mm
Petrol Tank14.5 L Best13 L13 L13 L
Kerb weight195 kg190 kg185 kg Best195 kg
Dimensions (L × W × H)818 × 1,081 mm2,117 × 901 × 1,189 mm2,117 × 901 × 1,189 mm2,145 × 785 × 1,090 mm
Ground clearance—195 mm Best195 mm Best170 mm
Seat height790 mm835 mm835 mm805 mm
Wheelbase1,418 mm1,418 mm1,417 mm1,390 mm
12 months or 10,000 miles (16,000 km), whichever comes first16,000 km · 12 months or 10,000 miles (16,000 km), whichever co…30,000 km
Warranty distance——16,000 km30,000 km Best
Service interval—12 months or 10,000 miles (16,000 km), whichever comes first12 months or 10,000 miles (16,000 km), whichever comes first—
Warranty (years)—2 years1 years3 years Best
TFT colour display · YesSemi-digital · NoSemi-digital · NoAnalogue · Yes
Console typeTFT colour displaySemi-digitalSemi-digitalAnalogue
GPS and navigationYesNoNoYes
GaugesSpeedometer, Tachometer, Fuel gauge, Odometer, Clock, Gear position, TemperatureSpeedometer, Tachometer, Fuel gauge, Odometer, Clock, Gear position, TemperatureSpeedometer, Tachometer, Fuel gauge, Odometer, Clock, Gear positionSpeedometer, Fuel gauge, Clock, Gear position
IndicatorsLow fuel, Low battery, Service due, Side stand, Engine check, ABS, NeutralLow fuel, Low battery, Service due, Side stand, Engine check, ABS, NeutralLow fuel, Low battery, Service due, Side stand, Engine check, ABS, NeutralLow fuel, Side stand, Neutral
Trip metersSingleSingleDual—
Assist featuresAverage speed, Average fuel economy, Distance to empty, Live fuel economyAverage speed, Average fuel economy, Distance to empty, Live fuel economyAverage speed, Average fuel economy, Distance to empty, Live fuel economy—
YesYesYesYes
ABSYesYesYesYes
Saree guardYesYesYesYes
QuickshifterNoNoYesNo
Traction controlYesYesYes—
USB charging portYesYesYesYes
Side-stand engine cut-offYesYesYesYes
Slipper clutchYesYesYesYes
Cruise controlYesNoNoNo
YesNoYes
Companion appYes—NoYes
Yes · YesYesNo · YesYes · Yes
Bluetooth connectivityYesYesNoYes
LED headlampYes—YesYes
Alloy wheelsNo—YesYes
LED · YesLED · YesLED · YesLED · No
Headlight typeLEDLEDLEDLED
Daytime running lightYesYesYesNo
Brake and tail lightLEDLEDLEDLED
Turn signal lampsLEDLEDLEDLED
Hazard lightsYesYesYesOptional
Single piece · NoSingle piece · NoSingle piece · NoSingle piece · No
Seat typeSingle pieceSingle pieceSingle pieceSingle piece
Under-seat storageNoNoNoNo
Pillion backrestYes——Yes
Pillion grab railYesYesYesYes
Comfort featuresBackrest, Pillion footrest, Grab rail, Tank pad, Seat heatingBackrest, Pillion footrest, Grab rail, Tank padBackrest, Pillion footrest, Grab rail, Tank pad, Seat heatingBackrest, Pillion footrest, Grab rail
₹2,30,105₹4,57,183₹4,15,122₹1,81,104
Net 5-year cost (after resale)₹2,30,105 (₹4.60/km)₹4,57,183 (₹9.14/km)₹4,15,122 (₹8.30/km)₹1,81,104 (₹3.62/km)

Also compare

You choose who may contact you.