Opens in a new tab
Life is better when you’re ridingngRide far. Feel freeEvery ride tells a storyFind your freedom between the handlebars

Compare

Put up to four models side by side, spec by spec.

Compare · 4 models

Swipe sideways to see every model.

Specification
YezdiScrambler₹1,99,950ex-showroomGet best price
TriumphScrambler 400 XC₹2,99,333ex-showroomGet best price
TriumphBonneville T40 Booking open₹2,54,999ex-showroomGet best price
TriumphScrambler 400 X₹2,65,000ex-showroomGet best price
334 cc · 29.56 bhp @ 8,100 rpm · 30 Nm @ 6,750 rpm349 cc · 36.49 bhp @ 8,500 rpm · 32 Nm @ 7,000 rpm350 cc · 29.1 bhp @ 7,000 · 31.2 Nm @ 5,500349 cc · 36.49 bhp @ 8,500 rpm · 32 Nm @ 7,000 rpm
Engine displacement334 cc349 cc350 cc349 cc
Max power29.56 bhp @ 8,100 rpm36.49 bhp @ 8,500 rpm Best29.1 bhp @ 7,00036.49 bhp @ 8,500 rpm Best
Max torque30 Nm @ 6,750 rpm32 Nm @ 7,000 rpm Best31.2 Nm @ 5,50032 Nm @ 7,000 rpm Best
Engine typeSingle cylinderSingle cylinderSingle cylinderSingle cylinder
Cylinders1111
CoolingLiquid cooledLiquid cooledLiquid cooledLiquid cooled
Fuel systemFuel injectionFuel injectionFuel injectionFuel injection
Compression ratio—12:112.1:112.0:1
GearboxManualManualManualManual
Number of gears6666
Bore81 mm89 mm89 mm89 mm
Stroke65 mm64 mm56.1 mm56.1 mm
Final driveChainX-ring chainX-ring chainX-ring chain
ClutchAssist and SlipperAssist and SlipperAssist and SlipperAssist and Slipper
Start typeSelf startSelf startSelf startSelf start
Emission standardBS6 Phase 2 (OBD2B)BS6 Phase 2 (OBD2B)BS6 Phase 2 (OBD2B)BS6 Phase 2 (OBD2B)
30 kmpl · 12.5 L26.3 kmpl · 13 L14.5 L28.3 kmpl · 13 L
Petrol mileage (ARAI)30 kmpl Best26.3 kmpl—28.3 kmpl
Top speed—150 kmph—160 kmph Best
Power to weight169.9 bhp/tonne192.1 bhp/tonne149.2 bhp/tonne197.2 bhp/tonne Best
Petrol Tank12.5 L13 L14.5 L Best13 L
Disc · Dual-channel ABSDisc · Dual-channel ABSDisc · Dual-channel ABSDisc · Dual-channel ABS
Front brakeDiscDiscDiscDisc
Braking systemDual-channel ABSDual-channel ABSDual-channel ABSDual-channel ABS
Front brake size320 mm320 mm310 mm320 mm
Rear brakeDiscDiscDiscDisc
Rear brake size240 mm230 mm255 mm230 mm
Wheel typeSpokeSpokeSpokeAlloy
Front wheel size19 inch19 inch18 inch19 inch
Rear wheel size17 inch17 inch17 inch17 inch
Front tyre size100/90-19100/90-19100/90-18100/90-19
Rear tyre size140/70-17140/80-17150/70 R17140/80 R17
Tyre typeTubeTubelessTubeTubeless
Telescopic fork · Twin shock absorbers43 mm USD big piston forks, 150 mm wheel travel · Gas monoshock…43mm forks, 130mm wheel travel · Twin shock absorbers with pre-…43mm Upside down Big Piston forks. 150 mm wheel travel · Gas mo…
Front suspensionTelescopic fork43 mm USD big piston forks, 150 mm wheel travel43mm forks, 130mm wheel travel43mm Upside down Big Piston forks. 150 mm wheel travel
Rear suspensionTwin shock absorbersGas monoshock (RSU) with external reservoir and pre-load adjustment, 150 mm wheel travelTwin shock absorbers with pre-load adjustment, 130mm wheel travelGas monoshock (RSU) with external reservoir and pre-load adjustment, 150 mm wheel travel
Preload adjustableYesYesYesYes
Chassis typeTubular double cradleHybrid spine/perimeter frame made from tubular steel, with a bolt-on rear subframePerimeter—
12.5 L · 174 kg · 813 mm13 L · 190 kg · 835 mm14.5 L · 195 kg · 790 mm13 L · 185 kg · 835 mm
Petrol Tank12.5 L13 L14.5 L Best13 L
Kerb weight174 kg Best190 kg195 kg185 kg
Dimensions (L × W × H)—2,117 × 901 × 1,189 mm818 × 1,081 mm2,117 × 901 × 1,189 mm
Ground clearance200 mm Best195 mm—195 mm
Seat height813 mm835 mm790 mm835 mm
Wheelbase1,403 mm1,418 mm1,418 mm1,417 mm
50,000 km12 months or 10,000 miles (16,000 km), whichever comes first16,000 km · 12 months or 10,000 miles (16,000 km), whichever co…
Warranty distance50,000 km Best——16,000 km
Service interval—12 months or 10,000 miles (16,000 km), whichever comes first—12 months or 10,000 miles (16,000 km), whichever comes first
Warranty (years)4 years Best2 years—1 years
Digital · NoSemi-digital · NoTFT colour display · YesSemi-digital · No
Console typeDigitalSemi-digitalTFT colour displaySemi-digital
GPS and navigationNoNoYesNo
GaugesSpeedometer, Tachometer, Fuel gauge, Odometer, Clock, Gear positionSpeedometer, Tachometer, Fuel gauge, Odometer, Clock, Gear position, TemperatureSpeedometer, Tachometer, Fuel gauge, Odometer, Clock, Gear position, TemperatureSpeedometer, Tachometer, Fuel gauge, Odometer, Clock, Gear position
IndicatorsLow fuel, Low battery, Service due, Side stand, Engine check, ABS, NeutralLow fuel, Low battery, Service due, Side stand, Engine check, ABS, NeutralLow fuel, Low battery, Service due, Side stand, Engine check, ABS, NeutralLow fuel, Low battery, Service due, Side stand, Engine check, ABS, Neutral
Trip metersDualSingleSingleDual
Assist featuresDistance to emptyAverage speed, Average fuel economy, Distance to empty, Live fuel economyAverage speed, Average fuel economy, Distance to empty, Live fuel economyAverage speed, Average fuel economy, Distance to empty, Live fuel economy
YesYesYesYes
ABSYesYesYesYes
Saree guardYesYesYesYes
QuickshifterNoNoNoYes
Traction controlNoYesYesYes
USB charging portYesYesYesYes
Side-stand engine cut-offYesYesYesYes
Slipper clutchYesYesYesYes
Riding modesRoad, Rain, Off-road———
Cruise controlNoNoYesNo
NoYesNo
Companion appNo—YesNo
No · YesYesYes · YesNo · Yes
Bluetooth connectivityNoYesYesNo
LED headlampYes—YesYes
Alloy wheelsNo—NoYes
LED · NoLED · YesLED · YesLED · Yes
Headlight typeLEDLEDLEDLED
Daytime running lightNoYesYesYes
Brake and tail lightLEDLEDLEDLED
Turn signal lampsLEDLEDLEDLED
Hazard lightsNoYesYesYes
Split seatSingle piece · NoSingle piece · NoSingle piece · No
Seat typeSplit seatSingle pieceSingle pieceSingle piece
Under-seat storage—NoNoNo
Pillion backrest——Yes—
Pillion grab railYesYesYesYes
Comfort featuresPillion footrest, Grab rail, Tank padBackrest, Pillion footrest, Grab rail, Tank padBackrest, Pillion footrest, Grab rail, Tank pad, Seat heatingBackrest, Pillion footrest, Grab rail, Tank pad, Seat heating
Jawa Yezdi Motorcycles · Jawa Yezdi Motorcycles
Sold ByJawa Yezdi Motorcycles———
Serviced ByJawa Yezdi Motorcycles———
₹3,50,875₹4,57,183₹2,30,105₹4,15,122
Net 5-year cost (after resale)₹3,50,875 (₹7.02/km)₹4,57,183 (₹9.14/km)₹2,30,105 (₹4.60/km)₹4,15,122 (₹8.30/km)

Also compare

You choose who may contact you.