Opens in a new tab
Life is better when you’re ridingngRide far. Feel freeEvery ride tells a storyFind your freedom between the handlebars

Compare

Put up to four models side by side, spec by spec.

Compare · 4 models

Swipe sideways to see every model.

Specification
TriumphBonneville T40 Booking open₹2,54,999ex-showroomGet best price
Royal EnfieldGoan Classic 350₹2,27,114ex-showroomGet best price
Royal EnfieldClassic 350₹1,96,227ex-showroomGet best price
648 cc · 46.4 bhp @ 7,250 rpm · 52.3 Nm @ 5,650 rpm350 cc · 29.1 bhp @ 7,000 · 31.2 Nm @ 5,500349 cc · 20.2 bhp @ 6,100 rpm · 27 Nm @ 4,000 rpm349 cc · 20.2 bhp @ 6,100 rpm · 27 Nm @ 4,000 rpm
Engine displacement648 cc350 cc349 cc349 cc
Max power46.4 bhp @ 7,250 rpm Best29.1 bhp @ 7,00020.2 bhp @ 6,100 rpm20.2 bhp @ 6,100 rpm
Max torque52.3 Nm @ 5,650 rpm Best31.2 Nm @ 5,50027 Nm @ 4,000 rpm27 Nm @ 4,000 rpm
GearboxManualManualManualManual
Engine typeParallel twinSingle cylinderSingle cylinderSingle cylinder
Cylinders2111
Cooling—Liquid cooledAir cooledAir cooled
Fuel systemFuel injectionFuel injectionFuel injectionFuel injection
Compression ratio9.5:112.1:19.5:19.5 : 1
Number of gears6655
Bore78 mm89 mm75 mm72 mm
ClutchAssist and SlipperAssist and SlipperAssist and SlipperAssist and Slipper
Stroke67.8 mm56.1 mm85.8 mm85.8 mm
Emission standardBS6 Phase 2 (OBD2B)BS6 Phase 2 (OBD2B)BS6 Phase 2 (OBD2B)BS6 Phase 2 (OBD2B)
Start typeSelf startSelf startSelf startSelf start
Final driveChainX-ring chainChainChain
22 kmpl · 13.8 L14.5 L13 L13 L
Petrol mileage (ARAI)22 kmpl———
Top speed170 kmph Best—105 kmph120 kmph
Power to weight193.3 bhp/tonne Best149.2 bhp/tonne102.5 bhp/tonne103.6 bhp/tonne
Petrol Tank13.8 L14.5 L Best13 L13 L
Disc · Dual-channel ABSDisc · Dual-channel ABSDisc · Dual-channel ABSDisc · Single-channel ABS
Front brakeDiscDiscDiscDisc
Braking systemDual-channel ABSDual-channel ABSDual-channel ABSSingle-channel ABS
Front brake size320 mm310 mm300 mm300 mm
Rear brakeDiscDiscDiscDisc
Rear brake size300 mm255 mm270 mm270 mm
Wheel typeAlloySpokeAlloyAlloy
Front wheel size18 inch18 inch19 inch19 inch
Rear wheel size17 inch17 inch16 inch18 inch
Front tyre size100/90-18100/90-18100/90 - 19100/90 - 19
Rear tyre size150/70-17150/70 R17130/90 - 16120/80 - 18
Tyre typeTubelessTubeTubelessTubeless
Tyre pressure (front / rear)Rider: front 32 psi, rear 36 psi; rider and pillion: front 32 psi, rear 42 psi—Front: Solo&dual 22 PSI; Rear: Solo&dual 25 PSIRider: front 32 psi, rear 32 psi; rider and pillion: front 32 psi, rear 36 psi
Upside Down Telescopic Fork · Twin Shock43mm forks, 130mm wheel travel · Twin shock absorbers with pre-…Telescopic, 41mm Forks, 130 MM travel · Rear Twin Tube Emulsion…Telescopic, 41mm forks, 130mm travel · Twin tube emulsion shock…
Front suspensionUpside Down Telescopic Fork43mm forks, 130mm wheel travelTelescopic, 41mm Forks, 130 MM travelTelescopic, 41mm forks, 130mm travel
Rear suspensionTwin ShockTwin shock absorbers with pre-load adjustment, 130mm wheel travelRear Twin Tube Emulsion Shock Absorbers With 6-step Adjustable Preload, 105.3 travelTwin tube emulsion shock absorbers with 6-step adjustable preload (90mm travel)
Preload adjustableNoYesNoYes
Chassis typeOtherPerimeterOther—
13.8 L · 240 kg · 795 mm14.5 L · 195 kg · 790 mm13 L · 197 kg · 750 mm13 L · 195 kg · 805 mm
Petrol Tank13.8 L14.5 L Best13 L13 L
Kerb weight240 kg195 kg Best197 kg195 kg Best
Dimensions (L × W × H)2,170 × 820 × 1,105 mm818 × 1,081 mm2,130 × 825 × 1,200 mm2,145 × 785 × 1,090 mm
Ground clearance141 mm—170 mm Best170 mm Best
Seat height795 mm790 mm750 mm805 mm
Wheelbase1,465 mm1,418 mm1,400 mm1,390 mm
40,000 km · 3 years30,000 km · 2 years30,000 km · 3 years
Warranty distance40,000 km Best—30,000 km30,000 km
Warranty (years)3 years Best—2 years3 years Best
Semi-digital · YesTFT colour display · YesSemi-digital · NoAnalogue · Yes
Console typeSemi-digitalTFT colour displaySemi-digitalAnalogue
GPS and navigationYesYesNoYes
GaugesSpeedometer, Tachometer, Fuel gauge, Clock, Gear positionSpeedometer, Tachometer, Fuel gauge, Odometer, Clock, Gear position, TemperatureSpeedometer, Fuel gauge, Gear positionSpeedometer, Fuel gauge, Clock, Gear position
IndicatorsLow fuel, Low battery, Side stand, Engine check, ABS, NeutralLow fuel, Low battery, Service due, Side stand, Engine check, ABS, NeutralLow fuel, Low battery, Side stand, Engine check, ABSLow fuel, Side stand, Neutral
Trip metersDualSingle——
Assist features—Average speed, Average fuel economy, Distance to empty, Live fuel economy——
YesYesYesYes
ABSYesYesYesYes
Saree guardYesYesYesYes
QuickshifterNoNoNoNo
Traction controlNoYesNo—
USB charging portYesYesYesYes
Side-stand engine cut-offYesYesYesYes
Slipper clutchYesYesYesYes
Cruise controlNoYesNoNo
YesYesYes
Companion appYesYes—Yes
Yes · YesYes · YesYes · YesYes · Yes
Bluetooth connectivityYesYesYesYes
LED headlampYesYesYesYes
Alloy wheelsYesNoYesYes
LEDLED · YesLED · NoLED · No
Headlight typeLEDLEDLEDLED
Daytime running light—YesNoNo
Brake and tail lightLEDLEDLEDLED
Turn signal lampsLEDLEDLEDLED
Hazard lights—YesNoOptional
Single piece · NoSingle piece · NoSingle pieceSingle piece · No
Seat typeSingle pieceSingle pieceSingle pieceSingle piece
Under-seat storageNoNo—No
Pillion backrestNoYes—Yes
Pillion grab railNoYesYesYes
Comfort features—Backrest, Pillion footrest, Grab rail, Tank pad, Seat heatingBackrest, Pillion footrest, Grab railBackrest, Pillion footrest, Grab rail
₹2,30,105₹2,06,856₹1,81,104
Net 5-year cost (after resale)—₹2,30,105 (₹4.60/km)₹2,06,856 (₹4.14/km)₹1,81,104 (₹3.62/km)

Also compare

You choose who may contact you.