Opens in a new tab
Life is better when you’re ridingngRide far. Feel freeEvery ride tells a storyFind your freedom between the handlebars

Compare

Put up to four models side by side, spec by spec.

Compare · 3 models

Swipe sideways to see every model.

Specification
Royal EnfieldSuper Meteor 650₹4,05,988ex-showroomGet best price
Royal EnfieldBear 650₹3,77,161ex-showroomGet best price
Royal EnfieldScram 440₹2,24,805ex-showroomGet best price
648 cc · 46.4 bhp @ 7,250 rpm · 52.3 Nm @ 5,650 rpm648 cc · 46.8 bhp @ 7,150 rpm · 56.5 Nm @ 5,150 rpm443 cc · 25.4 bhp @ 6,250 rpm · 34 Nm @ 4,000 rpm
Engine displacement648 cc648 cc443 cc
Max power46.4 bhp @ 7,250 rpm46.8 bhp @ 7,150 rpm Best25.4 bhp @ 6,250 rpm
Max torque52.3 Nm @ 5,650 rpm56.5 Nm @ 5,150 rpm Best34 Nm @ 4,000 rpm
GearboxManualManualManual
Engine typeParallel twinParallel twinSingle cylinder
Cylinders221
Cooling—Air cooledAir cooled
Fuel systemFuel injectionFuel injectionFuel injection
Compression ratio9.5 : 19.5:19.5:1
Number of gears666
Bore78 mm78 mm81 mm
ClutchAssist and SlipperAssist and SlipperWet Multi-plate
Stroke67.8 mm67.8 mm86 mm
Emission standardBS6 Phase 2 (OBD2B)BS6 Phase 2 (OBD2B)BS6 Phase 2 (OBD2B)
Start typeSelf startSelf startSelf start
Final driveChainChainChain
15.7 L13.7 L30.1 kmpl · 15 L
Petrol mileage (ARAI)——30.1 kmpl
Top speed160 kmph165 kmph Best120 kmph
Power to weight192.5 bhp/tonne216.7 bhp/tonne Best129.6 bhp/tonne
Petrol Tank15.7 L Best13.7 L15 L
Disc · Dual-channel ABSDisc · Dual-channel ABSDisc · Dual-channel ABS
Front brakeDiscDiscDisc
Braking systemDual-channel ABSDual-channel ABSDual-channel ABS
Front brake size320 mm320 mm300 mm
Rear brakeDiscDiscDisc
Rear brake size300 mm270 mm240 mm
Wheel typeAlloySpokeAlloy
Front wheel size19 inch19 inch19 inch
Rear wheel size16 inch17 inch17 inch
Front tyre size100/90-19100/90-19100/90 - 19
Rear tyre size150/80 B16140/80R17120/90 - 17
Tyre typeTubelessTubeTubeless
Tyre pressure (front / rear)Rider: front 41 psi, rear 36 psi; rider and pillion: front 41 psi, rear 41 psiFront: Solo 32 psi, With Pillion 32 psi; Rear: Solo 36 psi, With Pillion 42 psiRider: front 25 psi, rear 32 psi; rider and pillion: front 27 psi, rear 34 psi
43 mm Upside Down Telescopic Fork, 120 mm Travel · Twin Shocks,…Upside down telescopic fork 43 mm, 130 mm travel · Twin shock, …Telescopic, 41mm forks, 190 mm travel · Monoshock with linkage,…
Front suspension43 mm Upside Down Telescopic Fork, 120 mm TravelUpside down telescopic fork 43 mm, 130 mm travelTelescopic, 41mm forks, 190 mm travel
Rear suspensionTwin Shocks, 101 mm Travel, Preload AdjustableTwin shock, 115 mm travelMonoshock with linkage, 180 mm wheel travel
Preload adjustableYesYesNo
Chassis typeOtherTubular double cradleOther
15.7 L · 241 kg · 740 mm13.7 L · 216 kg · 830 mm15 L · 196 kg · 795 mm
Petrol Tank15.7 L Best13.7 L15 L
Kerb weight241 kg216 kg196 kg Best
Dimensions (L × W × H)2,260 × 890 × 1,155 mm2,180 × 855 × 1,160 mm2,165 × 840 × 1,170 mm
Ground clearance135 mm184 mm200 mm Best
Seat height740 mm830 mm795 mm
Wheelbase1,500 mm1,460 mm1,460 mm
40,000 km · 3 years40,000 km · 3 years30,000 km · 3 years
Warranty distance40,000 km Best40,000 km Best30,000 km
Warranty (years)3 years3 years3 years
Semi-digital · YesTFT colour display · YesSemi-digital · Optional
Console typeSemi-digitalTFT colour displaySemi-digital
GPS and navigationYesYesOptional
GaugesSpeedometer, Fuel gauge, Clock, Gear positionSpeedometer, Tachometer, Fuel gauge, Odometer, Clock, Gear position, TemperatureSpeedometer, Fuel gauge, Clock, Gear position
IndicatorsLow fuel, Low battery, Side stand, Engine check, ABSLow fuel, Low battery, Service due, Side stand, Engine check, ABS, NeutralLow fuel, Low battery, Service due, Side stand, Engine check, ABS, Neutral
Trip meters—DualDual
Assist features—Average speed, Average fuel economy, Distance to empty, Live fuel economy—
YesYesYes
ABSYesYesYes
Saree guardYesYesYes
QuickshifterNoNoNo
Traction controlNo—No
USB charging portYesYesYes
Side-stand engine cut-offYesYesYes
Slipper clutchYesYesNo
Cruise controlNoNoNo
YesYes · Ride statistics, Vehicle health, Trip historyYes · Ride statistics, Vehicle health
Companion appYesYesYes
App features—Ride statistics, Vehicle health, Trip historyRide statistics, Vehicle health
Yes · YesYes · YesYes · Yes
Bluetooth connectivityYesYesYes
LED headlampYesYesYes
Alloy wheelsYesYesYes
LED · YesLED · NoLED · No
Headlight typeLEDLEDLED
Daytime running lightYesNoNo
Brake and tail lightLEDLEDLED
Turn signal lampsLEDLEDLED
Split seat · YesSingle piece · YesSingle piece
Seat typeSplit seatSingle pieceSingle piece
Under-seat storageYesYes—
Pillion backrestYesYes—
Pillion grab railYesYesYes
Comfort featuresBackrest, Pillion footrest, Grab railBackrest, Pillion footrest, Grab rail, Tank padBackrest, Pillion footrest, Grab rail
₹3,55,992₹3,31,958₹3,71,044
Net 5-year cost (after resale)₹3,55,992 (₹7.12/km)₹3,31,958 (₹6.64/km)₹3,71,044 (₹7.42/km)

Also compare

You choose who may contact you.