Opens in a new tab
Life is better when you’re ridingngRide far. Feel freeEvery ride tells a storyFind your freedom between the handlebars

Compare

Put up to four models side by side, spec by spec.

Compare · 4 models

Swipe sideways to see every model.

Specification
Jawa42₹1,84,942ex-showroomGet best price
HondaCB 500 Booking open₹2,75,000ex-showroomGet best price
TriumphBonneville T40 Booking open₹2,54,999ex-showroomGet best price
Jawa42 FJ₹2,01,942ex-showroomGet best price
295 cc · 26.94 bhp @ 7,000 rpm · 26.84 Nm @ 5,000 rpm501 cc · 28 bhp · 43.3 Nm350 cc · 29.1 bhp @ 7,000 · 31.2 Nm @ 5,500334 cc · 29.17 bhp @ 7,500 rpm · 29.62 Nm @ 5,500 rpm
Engine displacement295 cc501 cc350 cc334 cc
Max power26.94 bhp @ 7,000 rpm28 bhp29.1 bhp @ 7,00029.17 bhp @ 7,500 rpm Best
Max torque26.84 Nm @ 5,000 rpm43.3 Nm Best31.2 Nm @ 5,50029.62 Nm @ 5,500 rpm
GearboxManualManualManualManual
Engine typeSingle cylinderSingle cylinderSingle cylinderSingle cylinder
Cylinders1111
CoolingLiquid cooledAir & Oil CooledLiquid cooledLiquid cooled
Fuel systemFuel injectionFuel injectionFuel injectionFuel injection
Compression ratio11:1—12.1:111:1
Number of gears6566
Bore76 mm—89 mm81 mm
ClutchAssist and SlipperAssist and SlipperAssist and SlipperAssist and Slipper
Stroke65 mm—56.1 mm65 mm
Emission standardBS6 Phase 2 (OBD2B)BS6 Phase 2 (OBD2B)BS6 Phase 2 (OBD2B)BS6 Phase 2 (OBD2B)
Start typeSelf startSelf startSelf startSelf start
Final driveChainChainX-ring chainChain
33 kmpl · 13.2 L15 L14.5 L30 kmpl · 12.5 L
Petrol mileage (ARAI)33 kmpl Best——30 kmpl
Top speed130 kmph Best——125 kmph
Power to weight146.4 bhp/tonne—149.2 bhp/tonne158.5 bhp/tonne Best
Petrol Tank13.2 L15 L Best14.5 L12.5 L
Disc · Dual-channel ABSDisc · Dual-channel ABSDisc · Dual-channel ABSDisc · Dual-channel ABS
Front brakeDiscDiscDiscDisc
Braking systemDual-channel ABSDual-channel ABSDual-channel ABSDual-channel ABS
Front brake size280 mm—310 mm320 mm
Rear brakeDisc—DiscDisc
Rear brake size240 mm—255 mm240 mm
Wheel typeAlloyAlloySpokeAlloy
Front wheel size18 inch19 inch18 inch18 inch
Rear wheel size17 inch17 inch17 inch17 inch
Front tyre size90/90-18—100/90-18100/90-18
Rear tyre size120/80-17—150/70 R17140/70-17
Tyre typeTubelessTubelessTubeTubeless
Telescopic hydraulic fork · Twin hydraulic shock absorbersTelescopic Fork · Twin Gas-Charged Shock Absorbers43mm forks, 130mm wheel travel · Twin shock absorbers with pre-…41 mm telescopic fork · Twin gas-charged shock absorbers, 5-ste…
Front suspensionTelescopic hydraulic forkTelescopic Fork43mm forks, 130mm wheel travel41 mm telescopic fork
Rear suspensionTwin hydraulic shock absorbersTwin Gas-Charged Shock AbsorbersTwin shock absorbers with pre-load adjustment, 130mm wheel travelTwin gas-charged shock absorbers, 5-step preload adjustment
Preload adjustableYesNoYesYes
Chassis typeTubular double cradle—PerimeterTubular double cradle
13.2 L · 184 kg · 788 mm15 L14.5 L · 195 kg · 790 mm12.5 L · 184 kg · 790 mm
Petrol Tank13.2 L15 L Best14.5 L12.5 L
Kerb weight184 kg Best—195 kg184 kg Best
Dimensions (L × W × H)2,071 × 833 × 1,065 mm2,171 × 782 × 1,097 mm818 × 1,081 mm—
Ground clearance165 mm——178 mm Best
Seat height788 mm—790 mm790 mm
Wheelbase1,369 mm—1,418 mm1,440 mm
50,000 km · 4 years50,000 km · 4 years
Warranty distance50,000 km——50,000 km
Warranty (years)4 years——4 years
Semi-digital · NoSemi-digital · NoTFT colour display · YesDigital · Yes
Console typeSemi-digitalSemi-digitalTFT colour displayDigital
GPS and navigationNoNoYesYes
GaugesSpeedometer, Tachometer, Fuel gauge, Odometer, Clock, Gear positionSpeedometer, Fuel gauge, Odometer, Clock, Gear positionSpeedometer, Tachometer, Fuel gauge, Odometer, Clock, Gear position, TemperatureSpeedometer, Tachometer, Fuel gauge, Odometer, Clock, Gear position
IndicatorsLow fuel, Low battery, Side stand, ABS, NeutralLow fuel, Low battery, Service due, Side stand, ABS, NeutralLow fuel, Low battery, Service due, Side stand, Engine check, ABS, NeutralLow fuel, Low battery, Service due, Side stand, Engine check, ABS, Neutral
Trip metersDualSingleSingleDual
Assist features—Average fuel economyAverage speed, Average fuel economy, Distance to empty, Live fuel economyDistance to empty
YesYesYesYes
ABSYesYesYesYes
Saree guardYesYesYesYes
QuickshifterNoNoNoNo
Traction controlYes—YesNo
USB charging portYesYesYesYes
Side-stand engine cut-offYesYesYesYes
Slipper clutchYesYesYesYes
Cruise controlNoNoYesNo
NoNoYesNo
Companion appNoNoYesNo
No · YesNoYes · YesNo · Yes
Bluetooth connectivityNoNoYesNo
LED headlampYes—YesYes
Alloy wheelsYes—NoYes
Halogen · NoLED · NoLED · YesLED · Yes
Headlight typeHalogenLEDLEDLED
Daytime running lightNoNoYesYes
Brake and tail lightBulbLEDLEDLED
Turn signal lampsBulbLEDLEDLED
Hazard lightsYesYesYesYes
Split seat · NoSingle piece · NoSingle piece · NoSplit seat · No
Seat typeSplit seatSingle pieceSingle pieceSplit seat
Under-seat storageNoNoNoNo
Pillion backrest—YesYes—
Pillion grab railYesYesYesYes
Comfort featuresBackrest, Pillion footrest, Grab railBackrest, Pillion footrest, Grab railBackrest, Pillion footrest, Grab rail, Tank pad, Seat heatingPillion footrest, Grab rail
Jawa Yezdi Motorcycles · Jawa Yezdi MotorcyclesBigWing Delearship · BigWing DelearshipJawa Yezdi Motorcycles · Jawa Yezdi Motorcycles
Sold ByJawa Yezdi MotorcyclesBigWing Delearship—Jawa Yezdi Motorcycles
Serviced ByJawa Yezdi MotorcyclesBigWing Delearship—Jawa Yezdi Motorcycles
₹3,23,211₹2,46,781₹2,30,105₹3,52,536
Net 5-year cost (after resale)₹3,23,211 (₹6.46/km)₹2,46,781 (₹4.94/km)₹2,30,105 (₹4.60/km)₹3,52,536 (₹7.05/km)

Also compare

You choose who may contact you.