Opens in a new tab
Life is better when you’re ridingngRide far. Feel freeEvery ride tells a storyFind your freedom between the handlebars

Compare

Put up to four models side by side, spec by spec.

Compare · 4 models

Swipe sideways to see every model.

Specification
TriumphBonneville T40 Booking open₹2,54,999ex-showroomGet best price
Royal EnfieldMeteor 350₹2,01,590ex-showroomGet best price
Royal EnfieldGuerrilla 450₹2,58,309ex-showroomGet best price
Royal EnfieldClassic 350₹1,96,227ex-showroomGet best price
350 cc · 29.1 bhp @ 7,000 · 31.2 Nm @ 5,500349 cc · 20.2 bhp @ 6,100 rpm · 27 Nm @ 4,000 rpm452 cc · 39.5 bhp @ 8,000 rpm · 40 Nm @ 5,500 rpm349 cc · 20.2 bhp @ 6,100 rpm · 27 Nm @ 4,000 rpm
Engine displacement350 cc349 cc452 cc349 cc
Max power29.1 bhp @ 7,00020.2 bhp @ 6,100 rpm39.5 bhp @ 8,000 rpm Best20.2 bhp @ 6,100 rpm
Max torque31.2 Nm @ 5,50027 Nm @ 4,000 rpm40 Nm @ 5,500 rpm Best27 Nm @ 4,000 rpm
GearboxManualManualManualManual
Engine typeSingle cylinderSingle cylinderSingle cylinderSingle cylinder
Cylinders1111
CoolingLiquid cooledAir cooledLiquid cooledAir cooled
Fuel systemFuel injectionFuel injectionFuel injectionFuel injection
Compression ratio12.1:19.5 : 111.5:19.5 : 1
Number of gears6565
Bore89 mm72 mm84 mm72 mm
ClutchAssist and SlipperAssist and SlipperAssist and SlipperAssist and Slipper
Stroke56.1 mm85.8 mm81.5 mm85.8 mm
Emission standardBS6 Phase 2 (OBD2B)BS6 Phase 2 (OBD2B)BS6 Phase 2 (OBD2B)BS6 Phase 2 (OBD2B)
Start typeSelf startSelf startSelf startSelf start
Final driveX-ring chainChainChainChain
14.5 L15 L11 L13 L
Top speed—114 kmph140 kmph Best120 kmph
Power to weight149.2 bhp/tonne105.8 bhp/tonne213.5 bhp/tonne Best103.6 bhp/tonne
Petrol Tank14.5 L15 L Best11 L13 L
Disc · Dual-channel ABSDisc · Dual-channel ABSDisc · Dual-channel ABSDisc · Single-channel ABS
Front brakeDiscDiscDiscDisc
Braking systemDual-channel ABSDual-channel ABSDual-channel ABSSingle-channel ABS
Front brake size310 mm300 mm310 mm300 mm
Rear brakeDiscDiscDiscDisc
Rear brake size255 mm270 mm270 mm270 mm
Wheel typeSpokeAlloyAlloyAlloy
Front wheel size18 inch19 inch17 inch19 inch
Rear wheel size17 inch17 inch17 inch18 inch
Front tyre size100/90-18100/90 - 19120/70 R17100/90 - 19
Rear tyre size150/70 R17140/70 - 17160/60 R17120/80 - 18
Tyre typeTubeTubelessTubelessTubeless
Tyre pressure (front / rear)—Rider: front 32 psi, rear 32 psi; rider and pillion: front 32 psi, rear 36 psiRider: front 32 psi, rear 36 psi; rider and pillion: front 32 psi, rear 36 psiRider: front 32 psi, rear 32 psi; rider and pillion: front 32 psi, rear 36 psi
43mm forks, 130mm wheel travel · Twin shock absorbers with pre-…Telescopic, 41mm forks, 130mm travel · Twin tube Emulsion shock…Telescopic Forks, 43 Mm, 140 mm travel · Linkage Type Mono-shoc…Telescopic, 41mm forks, 130mm travel · Twin tube emulsion shock…
Front suspension43mm forks, 130mm wheel travelTelescopic, 41mm forks, 130mm travelTelescopic Forks, 43 Mm, 140 mm travelTelescopic, 41mm forks, 130mm travel
Rear suspensionTwin shock absorbers with pre-load adjustment, 130mm wheel travelTwin tube Emulsion shock absorbers with 6-step adjustable preloadLinkage Type Mono-shock, 150 mm travelTwin tube emulsion shock absorbers with 6-step adjustable preload (90mm travel)
Preload adjustableYesYesNoYes
Chassis typePerimeterOtherTwin spar—
14.5 L · 195 kg · 790 mm15 L · 191 kg · 765 mm11 L · 185 kg · 780 mm13 L · 195 kg · 805 mm
Petrol Tank14.5 L15 L Best11 L13 L
Kerb weight195 kg191 kg185 kg Best195 kg
Dimensions (L × W × H)818 × 1,081 mm2,140 × 845 × 1,140 mm2,090 × 855 × 1,095 mm2,145 × 785 × 1,090 mm
Ground clearance—170 mm Best169 mm170 mm Best
Seat height790 mm765 mm780 mm805 mm
Wheelbase1,418 mm1,400 mm1,440 mm1,390 mm
30,000 km · 3 years30,000 km · 3 years30,000 km · 3 years
Warranty distance—30,000 km30,000 km30,000 km
Warranty (years)—3 years3 years3 years
TFT colour display · YesSemi-digital · YesDigital · YesAnalogue · Yes
Console typeTFT colour displaySemi-digitalDigitalAnalogue
GPS and navigationYesYesYesYes
GaugesSpeedometer, Tachometer, Fuel gauge, Odometer, Clock, Gear position, TemperatureSpeedometer, Fuel gauge, Clock, Gear positionSpeedometer, Tachometer, Fuel gauge, Odometer, Clock, Gear position, TemperatureSpeedometer, Fuel gauge, Clock, Gear position
IndicatorsLow fuel, Low battery, Service due, Side stand, Engine check, ABS, NeutralLow fuel, Service due, Side stand, Engine check, ABS, NeutralLow fuel, Low battery, Service due, Side stand, Engine check, ABS, NeutralLow fuel, Side stand, Neutral
Trip metersSingleDualSingle—
Assist featuresAverage speed, Average fuel economy, Distance to empty, Live fuel economy—Average speed, Average fuel economy, Distance to empty—
YesYesYesYes
ABSYesYesYesYes
Saree guardYesYesYesYes
QuickshifterNoNoNoNo
Traction controlYesNoNo—
USB charging portYesYesYesYes
Side-stand engine cut-offYesYesYesYes
Slipper clutchYesYesYesYes
Riding modes——Eco, Road—
Cruise controlYesNoNoNo
YesYesYes · Ride statisticsYes
Companion appYesYesYesYes
App features——Ride statistics—
Yes · YesYes · YesYes · YesYes · Yes
Bluetooth connectivityYesYesYesYes
LED headlampYesYesYesYes
Alloy wheelsNoYesYesYes
LED · YesLED · YesLED · NoLED · No
Headlight typeLEDLEDLEDLED
Daytime running lightYesYesNoNo
Brake and tail lightLEDLEDLEDLED
Turn signal lampsLEDLEDLEDLED
Hazard lightsYes——Optional
Single piece · NoSingle piece · NoSingle piece · YesSingle piece · No
Seat typeSingle pieceSingle pieceSingle pieceSingle piece
Under-seat storageNoNoYesNo
Pillion backrestYesYesNoYes
Pillion grab railYesYesYesYes
Comfort featuresBackrest, Pillion footrest, Grab rail, Tank pad, Seat heatingBackrest, Pillion footrest, Grab railPillion footrest, Grab railBackrest, Pillion footrest, Grab rail
₹2,30,105₹1,85,576₹2,32,865₹1,81,104
Net 5-year cost (after resale)₹2,30,105 (₹4.60/km)₹1,85,576 (₹3.71/km)₹2,32,865 (₹4.66/km)₹1,81,104 (₹3.62/km)

Also compare

You choose who may contact you.